History of Bangalow Garden Club

Bangalow & District Garden Club Inc. History 1977 – 2018

 

 

The Bangalow & District Garden Club came into being in 1977.  Originally, garden competitions in Bangalow were arranged by the Bangalow Community Centre and, following a successful garden competition in 1977, Mr. P. Hart convened a meeting in the Bangalow RSL Hall on November 4th to promote the possible formation of a Garden Club.  Present at this meeting were:

 

Mr. & Mrs. P. Hart

Sister A. Young

Mrs. Jan Hulbert

Mrs. B. Gumbleton

Mrs. Fae Flick

Mr. & Mrs. H. Francis

Canon & Mrs. W. Avery

Mr. P. Sheaffe (a guest to assist in formation of a club and also to discuss a garden competition and to offer his view as its judge)

 

Mr. Hart welcomed all and outlined his views on the benefits to the district and to individuals from the sharing of knowledge and the expansion of education in the fields of gardening.  He said “much could be developed by those with the love of the beauties in horticulture, for the improvement of life in this lovely part of our land”.  Some of the proposed aims were:

 

  • Enhance the district’s beauty
  • Improve standards
  • Organise tours
  • Arrange field days
  • Education programme of demonstrations
  • Assist in promoting the Community Centre’s Garden Competition
  • Nurture friendship by regular meetings together

 

After discussion, Mr. Francis moved that the Bangalow & District Garden Club be formed.  Canon Avery seconded, and the motion was carried.  Elected officers were as follows:

 

President………………………………… Mr. P. Hart

Vice President……………………….. Mr H. Francis

Secretary……………………………….. Mrs W. Avery

Assistant Secretary………………… Sister A. Young

Treasurer……………………………….. Mrs Gumbleton

 

Meetings were set down for the first Friday of each month at 8 pm in the RSL Hall, Bangalow.  An annual membership fee of $1.00 was fixed, it was agreed that a cheque Bank account be opened, members were asked to bring along items for discussion at each meeting, and were also requested to participate in a “bring and buy” stall every month.

 

Then Mr. Sheaffe addressed the gathering on the judge’s findings from the Community Centre’s 1977 garden competition.  He said: “The competition had been a landmark attracting 27 entries, the timing had brought some difficulties for the gardeners, but he had been delighted with the variety and quality in the gardens”.  Mr. Sheaffe advised that he had used the Royal Horticultural Society of N.S.W. Guide Book to assist him in his decision making.  Following Mr. Sheaffe’s talk, it was moved that the new Club seek to purchase a copy of this Guide Book to assist its members.

 

The very first official meeting of the new Bangalow & District Garden Club was held on Friday, 2nd December, 1977, at 8 pm in the RSL Hall.  There were eight members in attendance plus three new members.  The Club was already expanding!  It was agreed that the annual membership of $1.00 should be reviewed at every AGM, guest speakers should be obtained whenever possible and that twenty cents should be charged for the tea and biscuits supplied at each meeting.

 

In 2008 when this history is being written, most of what was set into motion at those first two meetings still continues.  In 1977, the position of Social Secretary did not exist and all members were encouraged to seek venues for members to visit.  Another change, however, has been that the Club has been able to afford to provide tea and coffee to its members for some years and the fee of twenty cents no longer applies!

 

1978 was an important year for the Club as it was busy laying down the foundations for its garden competitions.  The Community Centre Group was happy that the Garden Club should take over that aspect of their activities.  It was even mooted that a year-round garden competition could be held, with judging done twice a year – approximately September for mid-Spring and March to April for an autumn showing.

 

Although the first two meetings of the Garden Club were held in the Bangalow RSL Hall, in March 1978 the meetings were moved to the Bangalow CWA rooms.  At this March meeting, there were another seven new members – the Club was growing yet again!  It was at this meeting also that the Club decided to seek affiliation with the Garden Club of Australia at a cost of $5.00 per annum.

 

At the April meeting, finalisation of the garden competition started to take shape, with judging to be completed by 16th September.  It was suggested that an entry fee of fifty cents should be applicable to all entrants who were not Club members, that donors be sought for prizes, that a notice of the schedule be posted as soon as possible and that entries be restricted to gardens within a radius of 15 km of Bangalow.  It was not until the May meeting that the final 1978 schedule was set.  Suggested classes included:

 

  • Established garden
  • New garden – under 3 years
  • Spring garden
  • Institutional garden
  • Vegetable garden
  • Over 70s garden
  • Champion Garden
  • Reserve Champion Garden
  • Footpath garden
  • Fernery or Bush house
  • Rock or Pebble garden
  • Flowering Tree or Shrub

 

Members were asked to approach local businesses to contribute towards prizes, either in cash or produce.  Although “The Northern Star” newspaper offered to provide pennants for 1978, another supporter (Mrs McKenzie) had already purchased these and the paper assured the Club that it would continue to help the Club with publicity and the annual donation of pennants in future years.  The Club was honoured to receive the gift for perpetual competition of the Alf Smith Memorial Cup, which was generously donated by Mrs. Smith.

 

Invitations were sent out to Lismore, Alstonville, Ballina and Byron Bay garden clubs to attend the Presentation Evening to be held following the garden competition judging, with a slide presentation of gardens to be shown on the night.  Each member was asked to provide 2 plates of food towards supper, with the Club supplying tea, coffee, milk and sugar – this practice is still alive in 2008!  Almost 70 people attended that very first Presentation Evening, and the Club’s first garden competition was held to be a complete success with 47 entries in the 10 classes.

 

The prize for Champion Garden in 1978 was awarded to Mr. and Mrs. P. Hart’s garden at Ewingsdale, whilst Reserve Champion Garden went to Mr and Mrs. R. Hanigan’s garden in Campbell Street, Bangalow.

 

The Club’s library began in 1978 also.  The first book was called “Knowing, Growing & Showing Roses” by Dr. A. Thomas who had personally given the book to member Mr. Albaker, who then had kindly presented the book to the Club and the book was accordingly inscribed by Canon Avery.

 

Another big event took place in 1978!  The Club held its first street stall in Bangalow on July 19th.  The stall made $71.17 from sales and $24.20 from a raffle.  When considering the prices charged for cakes, etc., in 1978 it would have taken a lot of produce to make such a huge profit.

 

By the time the first AGM took place on November 3rd, 1978, the Bank account was showing a healthy credit balance of $169.93, and a tea money balance of $16.23.  Although there were 16 members present at this 1978 AGM, it was disappointing that only the President’s position was filled and election of others officers was deferred until the November meeting.  The following people were then elected:

 

President………………………………… Mr. P. Hart

Treasurer……………………………….. Mrs. Boyd

Secretary……………………………….. M. Avery

Auditor………………………………….. Bank of NSW Manager

Patrons………………………………….. Mr. & Mrs. Lyle Wright

 

It was moved that future AGMs should be held in March each year.

 

In September 1978, Mr. Artie Prentice (still a member in 2008!) was nominated to discuss with Byron Shire officials the club’s involvement in “Earth Week”, endeavouring to beautify the approaches to Bangalow with (preferably) Bangalow Palms.  With a planned visit to the area by Sir Roden Cutler, Patron of the Garden Club of Australia, the Club voted to be associated with the gift of a tree for planting and maintaining in the Show grounds, this being offered to the Park Trust and Bangalow A. & I. Society.  Another project undertaken was the beautification of the Ex-Servicemen & Women’s Railway Park.  When contacting the Council regarding the Railway Park, Councillor Brown offered a trophy for the Best Street Class in the 1979 garden competition schedule.  Working bees were organised for all activities.  The Club made use of a blackboard in the CWA window to advertise features in its activity programme.

 

By April 1979, arrangements were already underway for that year’s garden competition, with Mr. P. Sheaffe being appointed as judge.  Although the 1979 schedule had only minor changes from the 1978 schedule, there were now 19 classes for judging and the fifty cents entry fee for non-club members was dropped.  Judging was to take place from 23rd to 26th September, with Presentation Night to be held at the RSL Hall on the 27th.  Gardens were open to the public on September 29th and 30th.  The “Northern Star” newspaper provided pennants for 1st and 2nd prizes, with prizes being allocated as follows:

 

1st Prize………………………………….. $6.00

2nd Prize…………………………………. $4.00

Established Garden……………….. $3.00 (1st Prize)                        $2.00 (2nd Prize)

New Garden………………………….. $3.00 (1st Prize)                        $2.00 (2nd Prize)

Spring Garden……………………….. $3.00 (1st Prize)                        $2.00 (2nd Prize)

Vegetable Garden………………….. $3.00 (1st Prize)                        $2.00 (2nd Prize)

Over 70s………………………………… $3.00 (1st Prize)                        $2.00 (2nd Prize)

Fernery or Bush House…………. $3.00 (1st Prize)                        $2.00 (2nd Prize)

Garden & Patio……………………… $3.00 (1st Prize)                        $2.00 (2nd Prize)

Street……………………………………… As donated by Councillor P. Brown

Judge’s Choice

 

Other costs associated with the garden competition included a payment to the judge of $13.50 and $10 given to the stewards to defray their expenses.

 

With 1979 being “The Year of the Child”, the Club proposed a competition in writing be staged for the Primary schools in the district, the subject being “A Garden”.  The work was judged by a teacher and prizes of $3 (1st prize) and $2 (2nd prize) were awarded at a presentation night.  Over 100 entries were received from young people in this essay competition.  The Maclean P. & C. Association carried out the job of duplicating the 1979 schedules and a donation of $5.00 was sent to them.

 

Of significance was the resolution that a letter be written to Mr. Ramsay (1978 judge) seeking consideration of the possibility of forming a panel of judges on the North Coast.  It was felt that age was a real factor with the present competent judges in the field and that steps should be taken to train younger people to carry on the work of judging.  Mr. Ramsay advised that this should be handled at a local zone level, rather than at an Australian level.

 

1980:  The AGM held in March saw 31 members in attendance, with 8 new members being welcomed.  Total Club membership now stood at 38 – 22 of whom had joined during 1979.  The feeling was that the Club had been a tremendous success, an educational medium and an avenue for friendships.  The Club had established itself as a valuable asset, not only to the district and other people but to all its members.  New officers:

 

President………………………………… Mr. P. Hart

Vice President……………………….. Mr. H. Sheaffe

Vice President……………………….. Mr. Charles Ibbott

Vice President……………………….. Mrs. Pat Gibson

Secretary……………………………….. M. Avery

Assistant Secretary………………… E. Hart

Librarian……………………………….. E. Hart

Treasurer……………………………….. Mrs. Daphne Boyd

Auditor………………………………….. Manager of Bank of N.S.W.

Patron……………………………………. Mr. Lyle Wright

Patron……………………………………. Mrs. Margaret Wright

Patron……………………………………. Councillor Mrs. Patricia Brown

 

Formation of the North Coast Horticultural Judges’ Panel was a priority in 1980, with three Club members being launched as trainee judges.  The Club purchased teaspoons from Garden Club of Australia and these were used as presentations.  The library collection was expanding, as was membership which stood at over 60!  With this increased membership, it was found that the CWA rooms were inadequate and it was decided to accept an offer of $5 per night for use of the RSL Hall.  In 2008, the Club meetings are still being held at this venue.  The practice was continued of exhibiting at the Bangalow Show, with Mrs. Pat Gibson (still a member in 2008!) being one of the very talented ladies who arranged the displays.  Dot Gill (also still a member in 2008) acted as steward.

 

The garden competition was a big success, with the “Northern Star” printing free of cost the competition schedule and also providing pennants for the winners.  New activities during the year included a Christmas break-up dinner, and a move to awaken interest in Bangalow’s civic pride by urging the Centenary Committee to pursue a beautification programme amongst the residents.  The Club also urged the Garden Club of Australia to be practical in its support of “The International Year of Disabled Persons” to be held in 1981.

 

The annual garden competition again drew many entries, with the champion garden award being given to Alan and Daisy Dare of Broken Head Road, Suffolk Park.  In 2007, Alan and Daisy were appointed as Club Patrons and in 2008 still regularly attend meetings and outings.

 

1981:

 

Patrons………………………………….. Mr. and Mrs. Lyle Wright

Patron……………………………………. Councillor Mrs. Patricia Brown

Patron……………………………………. Mr. H. Sheaffe

President………………………………… Mr. P. Hart

Vice President……………………….. Mr. R. H. Johnstone

Vice President……………………….. C. Ibbott

Vice President……………………….. Mrs. Pat Gibson

Secretary……………………………….. Mrs. Avery

Treasurer……………………………….. Mr. P. Flower

Social Secretary/Librarian…….. Mrs. P. Smith

Publicity Officer……………………. Mrs. Avery

Auditor………………………………….. Manager of Bank of N.S.W.

 

At the AGM held in March, the above members were elected to the executive positions.  It will be noted that there were new positions for a Social Secretary and a Publicity Officer.  It was also decided to increase the annual membership to $2.00 per annum and to apply for affiliation with the Garden Clubs of Australia.  During the year, the very important position of Catering Officer was also created – with Mrs. Boyd graciously accepting the position.

 

The Club undertook to assist the Sports Association with the beautifying of the new sporting complex, while still being involved in maintaining the Governor’s Showground garden.

 

Two stalwarts of the Club sadly passed away in 1981.  Firstly there was Mr. Harry Aldaker, donor of the Club’s very first library book.  The book “Knowing, Growing & Showing Roses” by Dr. A. Thomas, was suitably inscribed to Mr. Aldaker’s memory.  Secondly there was the passing of Mr. Ossie Jackson who had acted as the Club competition steward for several years.

 

One of the Club’s outings in 1981 was a bus trip to a nursery in Cleveland (Brisbane) – at a cost of $4.50 per person for the bus.  This was to be the start of many bus trips to various parts of the country, and which the Club members thoroughly enjoyed.

 

The “Northern Star” did not print the schedules for free in 1981, and the Club was presented with an account for $50 for 300 schedules.  As the Club’s Bank account was in a healthy position, it was able to cover the cost of these schedules.  A few comments from the judges comments following judging included “the spirit of the competition should not be allowed to become too fierce, entrants should roll up hoses, grow smaller shrubs along pathways, tidy up with no washing left out and that judges should change each year” – words of wisdom indeed!

 

There were 94 entries in the 1981 garden competition scattered in an area bounded by Broken Head Road, Tintenbar, Friday Hut Road, Eureka, Possum Creek, Ewingsdale to Byron Bay.  The judge was Mrs Maud McDonald from Evans Head who said that the garden of Mr. and Mrs. P. Hart excelled and was awarded the prize of Champion Garden.  Other sections and winners were:

 

Reserve Champion……………………………… B. & O. Noble, Eureka.

Runner-up to the Champions………………. D &. A. Dare, Suffolk Park.

Established Garden……………………………… 1st Prize……… P. & E. Hart

…………………………………………………………….. 2nd Prize…….. D. & A. Dare

New Garden………………………………………… 1st Prize……… B. & O. Noble, Eureka.

…………………………………………………………….. 2nd Prize…….. B. Diggins, Newrybar.

Spring Garden……………………………………… 1st Prize……… M. Roberts, Newrybar.

…………………………………………………………….. 2nd Prize…….. W. & M. Avery, Newrybar.

Small Garden………………………………………. 1st Prize……… Mr & Mrs. F. Hanigan, Bangalow.

…………………………………………………………….. 2nd Prize…….. M. Dingle, Bangalow.

Over 70s Garden…………………………………. 1st Prize……… Mrs. H. Rose, Possum Creek.

…………………………………………………………….. 2nd Prize…….. Mr. & Mrs. P Noble, Newrybar.

Low Maintenance Garden…………………… 1st Prize……… Mr. & Mrs. M. Gibson, Eureka.

…………………………………………………………….. 2nd Prize…….. G. & H. Taylor, Brooklet.

Institutional Garden…………………………….. 1st Prize……… Bangalow War Memorial Hospital

…………………………………………………………….. 2nd Prize…….. Ex-Servicemen & Women’s Park

Patio or Open Verandah……………………… 1st Prize……… B. & O. Noble, Eureka.

…………………………………………………………….. 2nd Prize…….. P. & E. Hart, Ewingsdale.

Vegetable Garden………………………………… 1st Prize……… D. & A. Dare, Suffolk Park.

…………………………………………………………….. 2nd Prize…….. A.W. Middleton, Bangalow.

Bed of Flowers…………………………………….. 1st Prize……… Mr. & Mrs. R. Hanigan, Bangalow.

…………………………………………………………….. 2nd Prize…….. Mr. & Mrs. F. Hanigan, Bangalow.

Rock, Pebble or Bark Garden……………… 1st Prize……… B. & O. Noble, Eureka.

…………………………………………………………….. 2nd Prize…….. Mrs. J. Oliver, Brooklet.

Flowering Shrub or Tree……………………… 1st Prize……… P. & E. Hart, Ewingsdale.

…………………………………………………………….. 2nd Prize…….. D. Boyd, Newrybar.

Native Shrub or Tree…………………………… 1st Prize……… G. & H. Taylor

…………………………………………………………….. 2nd Prize…….. Elva Hart

Footpath Garden…………………………………. 1st Prize……… J. & R. Hulbert, St. Helena.

…………………………………………………………….. 2nd Prize…….. P. & E. Hart, Ewingsdale.

Fruit Tree…………………………………………….. 1st Prize……… D. & A. Dare, Suffolk Park.

…………………………………………………………….. 2nd Prize…….. P. & E. Hart, Ewingsdale.

Flowering Vine……………………………………. 1st Prize……… W. & M. Avery

…………………………………………………………….. 2nd Prize…….. A. & M. Johnston

Child’s Garden……………………………………. 1st Prize……… S. Noble, Eureka (tied)

…………………………………………………………….. 1st Prize……… N. Hulbert, St. Helena (tied)

Best Street Award……………………………….. Granouille Street, Bangalow.

Special Award (Veg. Garden)……………… E. W. Weir

Special Award (Protea)……………………….. M. Brown

Special Award (Ferns)…………………………. F.W. Pearson

 

After 12 months acting as Provisional Judges, three Club members were elected to the Judges’ Panel, these were: Mesdames B. Noble, J. Hulbert and Mr. P. Flower.

 

Interest in the Ex-Servicemen’s Railway Park by the Club was severed during the year with the appointment of a full time gardener to the Shire of Byron.  Continuation of beautifying the Sports Association grounds would be carried out if and when requested.

 

The Club endeavoured to bring to the notice of the “Civic Fathers” the fact that 1982 was to be the “Year of the Tree”.

 

1982:  Miss A. Young again took the chair at the AGM to conduct the appointment of the new executive committee.  The following were elected:

Patrons………………………………….. Mr. & Mrs. Lyle Wright

Patron……………………………………. Councillor P. Brown

Patron……………………………………. Mr. H. Sheaffe

President………………………………… Mr. P. Hart

Vice President……………………….. Mrs. P. Gibson

Vice President……………………….. Mr. A. Dare

Vice President……………………….. Mr. R. A. Johnstone

Vice President……………………….. Mr. C. Ibbott

Secretary……………………………….. Mrs. W. E. Avery

Treasurer……………………………….. Mr. P. Flower

Social Secretary/Librarian…….. Mrs. E. Hart

Publicity Officer……………………. Mrs. Avery

Auditor………………………………….. Manager of Bank of N.S.W.

Catering Officer…………………….. Mrs. Watts

 

The Byron Shire Council proved to be very generous in offering to Bangalow the amount of $2,000 to go towards the planting of trees to mark “The Year of the Tree”.  The Shire’s official gardener offered advice of possible ways to carry out the beautification.  A poster competition depicting “The Year of the Tree” was conducted with the Club donating prizes in the three divisions of High School pupil, Primary school 10 years and over, and Junior Primary school under 10 years of age.  Prizes were $2 for 1st prize, $1 for 2nd prize and 50 cents for 3rd prize.

 

Bus trips to both Mt. Coot-tha Festival of Flowers and Wiangarie State Forest were highlights for the year, with the 1982 garden competition being a big success with 102 entries received and, for the first time, three of the Club’s judges gained experience in judging the gardens of nearby clubs.  The club again paid for the printing of the schedules, but many members and non-club members donated trophies.  A new inclusion to the schedule was the Novice Section for those who had not previously won a prize.

 

 

1983:  The Club’s membership had grown to 73 at this stage, with 52 attending the AGM – the Club must have been doing something right!  At the AGM, Mrs. Boyd chaired the election of officers, with the result being:

 

President………………………………… Mr. P. Hart

Secretary……………………………….. M. Avery

Treasurer……………………………….. Mr. P. Flower

Vice President……………………….. Mrs. Pat Gibson

Vice President……………………….. Mr. C. Ibbott

Vice President……………………….. Mr. A. Dare

Vice President……………………….. Mr. M. Riches

Patrons………………………………….. Mr. & Mrs. L. Wright

Patron……………………………………. Councillor P. Brown

Patron……………………………………. Councillor C. James

Patron……………………………………. Mr. H. Sheaffe

Patron……………………………………. Miss A. Young

Social Secretary…………………….. Mrs. P. Hart

Librarian……………………………….. Mrs. Beth Noble

Tea Lady……………………………….. Mrs. J. Watts

Auditor………………………………….. Mrs. D. Boyd

Publicity Officer……………………. Mr. P. Hart

 

Mr. and Mrs. Frank Scarabellotti were welcomed to the Club as new members in March 1983, and they remained devoted members until their resignation from the Club in 2002.  Frank Scarabellotti died at the age of 109, just a month short of his 110th birthday in 2007.

 

Difficulties with the Panel of Judges was being experienced at this time, and the Club decided to directly contact all nearby clubs seeking their views with regard to the formation of a District Council.  Not all clubs supported this proposal.

 

It was again decided to make minor changes to the garden competition schedule, this time deleting the section for a small garden and including a section entitled “Garden by lady living alone”.  It was also decided to increase the main trophy prizes to $10, with 2nd prizes staying at $5.  Mrs. Jan Scott began her training as a Provisional Judge, and many members contributed to the Garden Page in “The Northern Star”.  Of huge credit to the Club was the fact that seven of the eleven district garden competitions had been judged by Bangalow Garden Club members!  The Club had an outing to Springbrook, and 11 members joined the Alstonville Garden Club on their bus trip to Toowoomba.

 

At the completion of the 1983 Garden Club annual competition, a local newspaper carried an article entitled “Friendships and gardens nurtured”.  In this article, Mr. P. Hart (President of the Club) congratulated all who had taken part in the competition and complimented members on their achievements and the pride taken in their own gardens.  At the AGM, Mr Hart told the meeting that the club was proving invaluable in the nurturing of friendships and gardening.  In 2008, this still holds true!

 

The date for the 1984 AGM was changed from March to February, so that there would be more time allowed for the scheduled March guest speaker.  There did not ever seem to be a shortage of guest speakers and, at every meeting, discussions were held on gardening problems and helpful tips.  At the Christmas break-up dinner, 51 members and two patrons enjoyed an excellent evening at the Bowls Club.

 

 

1984:  Sixty-one members attended the AGM held on 3rd February, including 12 new members.  Mr. Alan Dare (now a Life Member in 2008) took the chair to conduct the election of officers:

 

Patrons………………………………….. Mr. & Mrs. L. Wright

Patron……………………………………. Councillor C. James

Patron……………………………………. Mrs. Patricia Brown

Patron……………………………………. Miss A. Young

Patron……………………………………. Mr. H. Sheaffe

President………………………………… Mr. P. Hart

Vice President……………………….. Mrs. M. Gibson

Vice President……………………….. Mr. A. Dare

Vice President……………………….. Mr. C. Ibbott

Vice President……………………….. M. Riches

Secretary……………………………….. M. Avery

Social Secretary…………………….. Mrs. E. Hart

Treasurer……………………………….. Mr. P. Flower

Caterer…………………………………… Mrs. Watts

Librarian……………………………….. Mrs. B. Noble

Publicity Officer……………………. M. Avery

Auditor………………………………….. Mrs. D. Boyd

 

Another busy social calendar was proposed for Club members, including a bus trip to Mt. Coot-tha in Brisbane.  It was again recommended that there should be changes to the competition schedule, with the following being included:

 

  • Urban sized garden
  • Flowering Shrub (excluding Australian Native)
  • Australian Native
  • Vegetable and/or flower bed by child

 

Mr. Sheaffe was again appointed as judge for the Club’s September competition and affiliation with the Judges’ Panel was to continue.  The library was becoming well-stocked with wonderful gardening books, either bought by the Club or donated by generous members.  The Club teaspoons were proving popular as gifts for those who hosted garden visits, and another supply was ordered for the Club.

 

A new practice of recording meeting Apologies came into being on the suggestion of Mrs. Beth.  Rather than the attending members giving verbal apologies for those not present, members were asked to record these apologies in the Attendance Book that circulates at every meeting – a simple but easy way!  It still works in 2008!

 

Now was the time to purchase a 50-cup urn!  Until now, members had been taking their own thermos flasks on home garden visits.

 

As 1984 was Bangalow’s Centenary Year, the Club decided to involve pupils of the Primary Schools in an essay competition in conjunction with the garden competition which almost coincided with the Centenary festivities, and this essay competition was run on similar lines to the competition held in 1979.  An ex-teacher judged the entries, with a 1st prize of $4 and a 2nd prize of $3.  These prizes were awarded to the winners on Presentation Night when there were 120 people present, with 7 clubs being represented.  Winners were:

 

  • Over 10 years……………… “What a Garden Means to Me”:

………………………………………………….. 1st Prize……………………… Laichy Lane

………………………………………………….. 2nd Prize…………………….. Jenny Brady

………………………………………………….. Special Mention………… Joanne Addison

 

  • 10 years and under……… “My Favourite Garden”

………………………………………………….. 1st Prize……………………… Seonie Robst

………………………………………………….. 2nd Prize…………………….. Yani Mitchell

 

Judge Percy Sheaffe (Brunswick Heads) and Associate Judge Mr. Henry Gill from Bogangar, took two days to review the 33 classes and 91 entries, declaring the following to be winners:

 

Champion Garden…………………. P. & E. Hart, Ewingsdale.

Reserve Champion……………….. B. & O. Noble, Eureka.

Runner up to Champions………. D. & A. Dare, Suffolk Park.

Established Garden……………….. 1st Prize……… P. & E. Hart, Ewingsdale.

………………………………………………. 2nd Prize…….. B. & O. Noble, Eureka.

New Garden………………………….. 1st Prize……… Mrs. M. Beadman, Fernleigh.

………………………………………………. 2nd Prize…….. Mrs. M. Walker, Clunes.

Spring Garden……………………….. 1st Prize……… Mrs. M. Roberts (Newrybar).

………………………………………………. 2nd Prize…….. Elwyn Weir (Clunes).

Garden by Lady…………………….. Miss J. Butler (Clunes)

Over 70s Garden…………………… 1st Prize……… Mrs. J. Oliver (Brooklet)

………………………………………………. 2nd Prize…….. Mrs. C. Noble (Newrybar)

Low Maintenance Garden…….. 1st Prize……… G. & H. Taylor

………………………………………………. 2nd Prize…….. Mr. & Mrs. J. Barrett (Booyong)

Institutional Garden………………. 1st Prize……… Bangalow Motel

………………………………………………. 2nd Prize…….. Bangalow Bowling Club

Novice Garden………………………. 1st Prize……… B. & D. Pilcher (Eureka)

………………………………………………. 2nd Prize…….. Mr. & Mrs. C. Leeson (Fernleigh)

Suburban-sized Garden…………. 1st Prize……… F. & N. Scarrabelotti (Bangalow)

………………………………………………. 2nd Prize…….. J. & S. McAnelly (Bangalow)

Patio or open Verandah………… D. & A. Dare (Suffolk Park)

 

 

Garden Clubs of Australia advised that all garden clubs had to individually attend to insurance cover for their members whilst on visits – this was initially left in abeyance with no action being taken by the Club.  Apologies were sent to GCA for non-attendance by Bangalow at the GCA AGM in South Australia, although the Club did register negative proxy votes for suggestions to alterations to cheque payments and restricted terms for President and Vice President.

 

The Club applied to the Dept of Agriculture for exemption from the Regulation regarding sale of plants, and this was approved.  Members continued to provide beautiful exhibits for the Bangalow Show as well as maintaining the Governor’s Plot at the Showground.

 

1985:

 

The seventh AGM of the Garden Club was held on 1st February in the RSL Hall.  There were now 90 members in the Club, with 24 new members joining during the previous year.  The income for the 12 months amounted to $2,298.54, and the Bank Account showed a credit balance of $803.71 at the time of the 1985 AGM.  Mrs Boyd presided over the election of office bearers:

 

President……………………… Mr. P. Hart

Vice President…………….. Mr. M. Riches

Vice President…………….. Mr. A. Dare

Vice President…………….. Mrs. B. Noble

Secretary…………………….. Mrs. M. Avery

Treasurer…………………….. Mr. P. Flower

Social Secretary………….. Mrs. P. Hart

Librarian…………………….. Mrs. A. Dare

Caterer………………………… Mrs. A. Dare

Publicity Officer…………. M. Avery

Auditor……………………….. Mrs. D. Boyd

 

As the Club was in such a healthy financial position, $500 was put into an Investment Savings Account at the Westpac Bank.  Another $100 was allocated for improvement of the library and more gift teaspoons were purchased from GCA!  $100 was also donated to the Sports Association to help in beautifying the grounds at their Complex.  This money went towards providing “native trees to constitute a windbreak to protect the open area adjacent to the D. Stewart Block not only to beautify but act as a much needed comfort to patrons”.  The Eryldene Trust in Gordon (Sydney) was also a recipient of donations from the Club.

 

1985 saw Club members on a bus trip to O’Reilly’s Lookout as well as their usual visit to members’ gardens.  With the camphor board fence around the Governor’s Plot in the Showground needing repairs, a decision was taken to remove the fence and clean up without putting in a new fence.  The cost to put in a new cyclone wire fence would be over $200.

 

In conjunction with the annual garden competition, an Art Competition for both Primary and High School children was run, with prizes of $5 for 1st prize and $4 for 2nd prize.  The topics were “A Spring Garden” for 10 years and under, and “A Secret Garden” for over 10 years, with High School students to do a design for a garden.  This competition attracted 360 entries!

 

Fifteen members attended the Garden Club of Australia’s North Coast Zone Conference, and it was felt that before too long there would be the formation of a North Coast Regional Council.  It was finally voted in to take out insurance overage through GCA.

 

The 1986 AGM was set down for March instead of February.

 

 

1986:

 

The eighth AGM of the Club was held on March 7th in the RSL Hall with 57 members present.  Income for the 12 months was now at the staggering figure of $4616.19, with an expenditure of $4,446.00 – what a big year!!  Councillor C. James chaired the meeting for the election of new executives:

 

Patrons……………………….. Mr. & Mrs. L. Wright

Patron…………………………. Mrs. P. Brown

Patron…………………………. Miss A. Young

Patron…………………………. Mr. H. Sheaffe

Patron…………………………. Councillor C. James

President……………………… Mr. P. Hart

Vice President…………….. Mr. A. Dare

Vice President…………….. M. Riches

Vice President…………….. Mr. F. Scarrabelotti

Secretary…………………….. M. Avery

Treasurer…………………….. Mrs. D. Boyd

Assistant Treasurer……… Mr. P. Flower

Social Secretary………….. Mrs. P. Hart

Librarian…………………….. Mrs. Thelma Riches

Catering………………………. Mrs. A. Dare

Auditor……………………….. Mr. E. Gough

Publicity Officer…………. M. Avery

 

This year saw a change to the Judges’ point scoring system for the garden competition, this information having been previously available to members at no cost.  However, it was felt that photo copies of the scoring sheet should be done and members charged 20 cents per copy.  The Club certainly took every opportunity to make money!  Income was also earned from stalls held at garden visits as well as 20 cents per person for supper following meetings.

 

A change of venue for meetings and Presentation Nights was considered during 1985, the alternate venue being the Memorial Centre.  However, this did not eventuate and the meetings have continued on in the RSL Hall until this day (2008).

 

Forty-two Club members enjoyed an excellent trip to Armidale in April and, despite evidence of drought conditions, they were impressed with the beauty of the autumn tonings and the city’s other highlights.  Other visits included members’ home gardens, Beau Farm and invitations from Alstonville Club to join two of their planned activities.  Members continued to attend the Presentation Nights for nearby Clubs as well as Regional Zone Conference.  Bangalow Club put a resolution to the Zone Conference for “the possibility be investigated of the staging of a competition between the region’s Champion Gardens to establish the Grand Champion Garden of the Far North Coast”.  This resolution received support and the feeling of those attending the conference was that a sponsor could help with a prize for the “Champion of Champions Garden”.

 

The library was still expanding, despite the fact that some members were recalcitrant with returning books they had borrowed and a call was made for outstanding books to be returned.  The borrowers of the books that had not returned books within six months were to be held responsible for replacing the misplaced book at his/her own cost.  Many books were returned!  Unwanted library books were sold and the money returned to the Library fund for the purchase of new books.

 

In May, the $500 invested with the Westpac Bank stood at $550 and this money was transferred to a Fixed Deposit account for four months at 14% interest.

 

Minor alterations were made to the competition schedule, and prize money was increased to $15.00 for 1st prize and $7.50 for 2nd prize.  Yet again, an art competition (judged by Mrs Maggie Wilson) was arranged for Primary school children:

 

Infants………………………… “In My Garden”

Grades 3 and 4……………. “My Favourite Garden”

Grades 5 and 6……………. “Garden of the Future”

 

Both the garden competition and the art competition were huge successes, yet again!  The garden competition attracted 102 entrants in the 42 classes, and there were 174 entries in the children’s art competition.

 

The first discussions took place on incorporation for the Club.  In late 1986, it was felt that incorporation was not warranted.

 

1987:

 

The year started with a balance of $314.83 in the Club’s bank account, and the investment account stood at $600.23.  The 1987 AGM was held in March and the President welcomed 40 members.  Elected members:

 

Patrons……………………….. Mr. & Mrs. L. Wright

Patron…………………………. Miss A. Young

Patron…………………………. Mrs. P. Brown

Patron…………………………. Councillor C. James

Patron…………………………. Mr. H. Sheaffe

President……………………… Mr. P. Hart

Vice President…………….. Mr. A. Dare

Vice President…………….. Mrs. D. Bensley

Vice President…………….. Mr. D. Legge

Secretary…………………….. Mrs. M. Avery

Treasurer…………………….. Mr. John McAnelly

Assistant Treasurer……… Mrs. Shirley McAnelly

Social Secretary………….. Mrs. E. Hart

Librarian…………………….. Mr. Col Steele

Caterer………………………… Mrs. D. Dare

Auditor……………………….. Mrs. P. Hart

 

The Social Secretary had a busy calendar arranged with visits to Dorrigo, Tweed Heads, home gardens and Coffs Harbour, with the always popular Christmas dinner break-up.  Following the competition, the President escorted members from Ocean Shores Club on a tour of Bangalow’s winning gardens.

 

Discussion on the competition schedule revealed that members were finding it difficult to choose the correct section in which to enter – this still happens!  However, help was available then – and is now readily available to everyone also.

 

The growing need for incorporation was again discussed and it was felt that “it could be great wisdom for this Club to look further into the matter”.  Mr. Theo Martin who had successfully launched Alstonville Club into incorporation kindly offered a copy of his investigations and findings to Bangalow Club, and it was found that costs were roughly $70-$80, and the Club would continue to use GCA for its insurance.

 

Following a notice of motion regarding incorporation at the ordinary meeting of September 4th, 1987, the President (Mr. P. Hart) called a special meeting of the Club for 2nd October, 1987.  Thirty-five members attended this meeting wherein a full survey was conducted of the Constitution of the Alstonville Garden Club Inc., and adjustments were made to prepare a Constitution that would be applicable to the Bangalow & District Garden Club.  Mr. Hart was elected as the Club’s first Public Officer.

 

The committee of the Club then met quarterly to ensure that all necessary actions were being taken and put into place for the Club to go forward with its move to being an incorporated body.  This incorporation provided guidelines relevant to insurance, tax, membership, fees, etc.  Following months of necessary paperwork, incorporation of the Bangalow & District Garden Club became official on the 1st June 1988.

 

The Club returned all of the 250 art entries to the district schools and their children, as well as making a gift of books to the Rosebank Primary School library as, although this school did not receive any prizes, they had contributed a great number of entries.  In the garden competition, there were 77 entries in the 31 venues.

 

The 1988 AGM was set down for February instead of March, prior to incorporation when the AGM would be held in October of each year.

 

February, 1988:

 

The 10th AGM of the Bangalow & District Garden Club was held on 5th February at 7.30 pm in the RSL Hall, with 33 members present.  Membership now stood at 79.  Mr. A. Dare occupied the Chair for election of officers:

 

Patrons……………………….. Mr. & Mrs. L. Wright

Patron…………………………. Miss A. Young

Patron…………………………. Mrs. P. Brown

Patron…………………………. Councillor C. James

Patron…………………………. Mr. H. Sheaffe

President……………………… Mr. P. Hart

Vice President…………….. Mr. A. Dare

Vice President…………….. Mrs. D. Bensley

Vice President…………….. Mr. D. Legge

Vice President…………….. Mr. F. Scarrabelotti

Secretary…………………….. Mrs. M. Avery

Treasurer…………………….. Mr. J. McAnelly

Assistant Treasurer……… Mrs. J. McAnelly

Social Secretary………….. Mrs. E. Hart

Librarian…………………….. Mr. Col Steele

Catering Lady…………….. Mrs. D. Dare

Auditor……………………….. Mr. E. Gough

Voting Delegates………… Mr. P. Hart & Mrs. M. Avery

 

It was also necessary to elect three people from the Club to be involved in the move towards incorporation.  The three elected were Mr. V. Mitchell, Mr. P. Hart and Mrs. M. Flick.  They agreed to meet quarterly in November, March, June and September of each year at 7 pm prior to the 7.30 pm start time for ordinary meetings to fulfil the incorporation requirements.

 

The 1988 July meeting was the first for the Club as an incorporated club.  At this time the Bank account stood at $678.06 – the Club was prospering!  However, members were feeling the pinch from Council excess water rates and the Club wrote to all Shire Councils and Rous County Council requesting some consideration be given to waiving these water charges to Garden Club members who entered competitions.

 

A donation of $10 was given to the Bangalow Bi-Centennial Show, where the Club entered a display of Club memorabilia with items used in gardening of yester-year.

 

Entries in the 1988 garden competition were down to 80 entries from 28 locations, with 200 entries being received in the art competition.

 

 

October, 1988 – First AGM as an Incorporated Club:

 

The 11th annual meeting of the Bangalow & District Garden Club Inc. was held on 7th October.  The President welcomed 40 members, with many apologies being received.  The President commended all who, by their unity of purpose and friendliness, had brought the Club to a leading position amongst the Clubs of the Zone.  Mrs. D. Legge chaired the meeting for election of new officers:

 

Patron…………………………. Miss A. Young

Patron…………………………. Councillor C. James

Patron…………………………. Mr. H. Sheaffe

Patron…………………………. Mrs. P. Brown

President……………………… Mr. P. Hart

Vice President…………….. Mr. A. Dare

Vice President…………….. Mrs. D. Bensley

Vice President…………….. Mr. D. Legge

Secretary…………………….. M. Avery

Social Secretary………….. E. Hart

Treasurer…………………….. P. Flower

Librarian…………………….. C. Steele

Catering Lady…………….. Mrs. D. Dare

Assistant Caterer………… Mrs. V. Leeson

Auditor……………………….. Mr. P. Hart

Voting Delegates………… P. Hart & M. Avery

 

The following three people were elected to continue incorporation requirements:  Mr. V. Mitchell, Mrs. M. Flick and V. Leeson.  The Club voted to continue its affiliation with Garden Clubs of Australia, the FNC Council of GCA and the FNC Judges’ Panel.  Although the AGM had moved to October of each year, membership subscriptions continued to be due in February of each year.  The Club was now paying $3.50 each for teaspoons from Garden Club of Australia.

 

 

1989:

 

Four new members joined the Club in February, one of whom was Shirley Boyle who, in 2008, is holding the job of Club President and still a very hard worker – thank you, Shirley!  Another busy social calendar was planned for the year, with a visit to Mt. Coot-tha in Brisbane, Club members’ gardens and Mt. Tamborine.  A donation of $20 was given to Byron Shire Bi-Centennial Tree Planting Committee.  Lots of discussion went into the 1989 competition schedule and, again, minor alterations were made.

 

The RSL reviewed its rates for rental of the hall and, as of June 1st, rates would be $10 for use of the hall plus $5 for use of the kitchen.  On the advice that Lismore Council had introduced a system whereby their Garden Club would issue 20 coupons to members affected by excess water rating, the Club again contacted other local Councils to see if lowering of water rates to gardeners could be allowed.

 

Mrs. Sylvia Hartley from Casino acted as Judge for the 1989 garden competition, and the winning garden belonged to Mr and Mrs Gregg Stewart of Rosebank with an impressive entry set high on a steep mountainside overlooking Minyon.  Reserve Champion was Mrs Verlie Leeson of Fernleigh who had a fine display of annuals.  Thirty localities were represented in the 1989 competition, with a total of 93 entries being received in the various sections.  The section for a new garden (under 3 years) was won by Shirley Boyle in her first year with the Club.  Shirley went on to win Champion Garden in following years, as well as Regional Champion on 2007.  It is interesting to note that the Booyong Abattoir won the section for Institutional Garden.  School children were again included in the annual competition, with judging covering Infants’ Art right through to high school students.

 

The AGM took place on 6th October in the RSL Hall, and the elections resulted as follows:

 

President…………………………….. Mr. P. Hart

Vice President……………………. Mr. A. Dare

Vice President……………………. Mrs. D. Bensley

Vice President……………………. Mr. D. Legge

Secretary……………………………. M. Avery

Social Secretary…………………. E. Hart

Treasurer……………………………. P. Flower

Librarian……………………………. C. Steele

Catering Lady……………………. D. Dare

Assistant Catering Lady……. V. Leeson

Auditor………………………………. E. Gough

Voting Delegates……………….. P. Hart & M. Avery

 

Mr. V. Mitchell, Mrs. M. Flick and V. Leeson were again elected to the Incorporation Committee.

 

One of the Club’s foundation members, Canon Avery, passed away in 1989.  He had been a keen gardener and an active member of the Club, contributing in many ways.

 

 

1990:

 

1990 began with the cancellation of the February meeting due to cyclonic conditions prevailing at the time.  Membership now stood at 92, with an average attendance at meetings of 38.  The club was still extremely financial, but this position came about through constant endeavours by all members who always generously donated to auctions, outings, displays, purchase of competition trophies, etc.  Donations by the Club to deserving recipients continued, including $50 donated to Garden Clubs of Australia for their building fund for a new headquarters.  Members were keen to use organic sprays and urged that the Dept of Agriculture should investigate the possibility of using natural predators instead of chemicals with regard to pest control.  Gardening helpful hints were never lacking, and all meetings included plenty of discussion and debate.

 

The 1990 garden competition got off to a good start with a donation of $100 from Byron Shire Council.  Club members attended presentation nights at nearby Clubs and, in return, members from other Clubs attended the presentation night of Bangalow Club on 12th September.  Others invited to this evening were Byron Shire Clerk, Barry Pullinger, and the Editor of the “Northern Star”, Mr Parrington.  Competition standards were again high and there were 138 entries in the children’s competition.

 

1990’s AGM showed a total income of $3,119.59 and an expenditure of $2,898.26 for the year, with the recommendation that membership fees should remain at $2 per person.  The following were elected to positions:

 

Patron………………………………… Miss A. Young

Patron………………………………… Mrs. P. Brown

Patron………………………………… Councillor C. James

Patron………………………………… Mr. H. Sheaffe

President…………………………….. Mr. P. Hart

Vice President……………………. Mr. A. Dare

Vice President……………………. Mrs. D. Bensley

Vice President……………………. Mr. D. Legge

Secretary……………………………. Mrs. M. Avery

Treasurer……………………………. P. Flower

Social Secretary…………………. Mrs. E. Hart

Librarian……………………………. Mr. Col Steele

Catering Lady……………………. Mrs. D. Dare

Assistant Catering Lady……. Mrs. N. Taylor

Auditor………………………………. Mr. E. Gough

Voting Delegates……………….. Mr. P. Hart & Mrs. M. Avery

 

Mr. V. Mitchell, Mrs. M. Flick and Mrs. V. Leeson were again elected to the Incorporation Committee.

 

The year finished on a high note with a completely enjoyable Christmas dinner being held at the Bowls Club and attended by most members.

 

 

1991:

 

Planned outings on the social calendar included a bus trip to Dyraaba Homestead, a boat trip on the “Richmond Princess”, visits to Alstonville Gardens, Redland Bay in Brisbane, the Wollongbar TAFE and members’ gardens.  As in past years, all outings were regarded as money-raising events and it was most unusual if funds were not raised.  Members were encouraged to keep seeds of older varieties of flora and a scheme was put into place for members to co-operate together to purchase bulk quantities of sprays and fertilizers.  This proved to be very successful.

 

Roses were always popular and in demand, and two gardens to produce fine specimens were those of the Tranters and Scarabelottis.  In response to a request from the Newrybar School to help in the planting of a rainforest segment in celebration of the school’s Centenary, members willingly offered assistance (those members including Dorothy Welstead and Marie Flick – both active members in 2008).

 

A visit was made by some Sydney garden clubs to the area, and Mullumbimby Garden Club hosted an afternoon in the Mullumbimby Heritage Park with all surrounding Clubs being included in the afternoon.  Members continued to support the GCA Zone conference where guest speakers addressed the meetings.

 

By this year, Mr. Percy Hart was still sitting in the chair as President, a continuous run in this position since formation of the Club in 1977.  Such dedication!  Mr. and Mrs. Hart moved house in 1991 and also celebrated their 50th wedding anniversary.  A suitable presentation was given to them by the Club in appreciation of their leadership.  Two other golden weddings were celebrated:  firstly, Artie and Joy Prentice.  Artie is still an active member in 2008, but he endured the sad loss of Joy in late 2007; secondly, Allan and Daisy Dare who, like Artie, are still active members!

 

It was resolved that the Club should enter in the “High Achievement Medal” competition recently introduced by the Garden Club of Australia, namely with regard to the youth involvement in Bangalow’s own garden competition.  A new section included in this year’s garden competition – Best Business House Display – proved to be a real success.  Competition judge was Mrs. B. Talbot.  Entries were down for the year, but still there were 80 entries from 43 different locations.  However, the Children’s Art section had an outstanding number of entries – 312 from 5 schools!

 

The 1991 AGM was deferred until November 1st, when President Hart welcomed 43 of the 64 registered members – a downturn in total number of members.  The balance sheet presented by P. Flower indicated an overdrawn amount of $261.16 on the actual year’s transactions; however, monies held in the IBD account counteracted this overdrawn amount.  Elected office bearers were:

 

Patron………………………………… Miss A. Young

Patron………………………………… H. Sheaffe

Patron………………………………… Mr. C. James

Patron………………………………… Mrs. C. Noble

President…………………………….. Mr. P. Hart

Vice President……………………. Mr. A. Dare

Vice President……………………. Mr. L. Dingjan

Vice President……………………. Mr. D. Legge

Secretary……………………………. Mrs. M. Avery

Treasurer……………………………. Mr. P. Flower

Social Secretary…………………. Mrs. E. Hart

Librarian……………………………. Mr. Col Steele

Catering Lady……………………. Mrs. D. Dare

Assistant Catering Lady……. Mrs. N. Taylor

Auditor………………………………. Mr. E. Gough

Voting Delegates……………….. Mr. P. Hart & Mrs. M. Avery

 

Mr. V. Mitchell, Mrs. M. Flick and Mrs. V. Leeson were again elected to the Incorporation Committee.

 

The meeting approved for the Club to remain affiliated with GCA, FNC Judges Panel and FNC Council, with membership fees increasing to $3 per annum.  Instead of putting in its own display at the annual Bangalow Show, the Club unanimously agreed to help the Horticultural section owing to the uncertainty of a first class exhibit.  The December Christmas lunch was a happy affair at the Brunswick Heads Bowling Club.

 

 

1992:

 

Mrs M. Avery was honoured in the Australia Day awards by receiving an OAM.  Mrs Avery also received a Ballina Shire Award and an award from the NSW government for services to the community.  The social calendar for the year included trips to the Heinz Dam, Boyd’s Bay Nursery, Palm Springs Nursery, Maleny and visits to gardens of members.  Bangalow was also entered into the “Tidy Towns” competition.

 

This year also saw the loss of two Patronesses, Miss Alma Young and Mrs. Clarice Noble.  Miss Alma Young was instrumental in establishing garden competitions in Bangalow through the Community Centre which led to the formation of the Bangalow Club.  She was a great and generous supporter and entrant over the years.  Mrs. Noble was an outstanding member, entrant, generous with flowers and prize donations towards the children’s art section.

 

There were 102 entries from 37 localities in the annual garden competition, plus 137 entries in the Children’s Art section.

 

The AGM was held in October when 34 of the 68 members attended.  The following were elected:

 

Patron………………………………… Cr. Dr. I. Kingston

Patron………………………………… H. Sheaffe

Patron………………………………… Mr. C. James

Patron………………………………… Mr. F. Scarabellotti

Patron………………………………… Mrs. M. Page

President…………………………….. Mr. P. Hart

Vice President……………………. Mr. A. Dare

Vice President……………………. Mrs. S. Boyle

Vice President……………………. Mr. D. Legge

Secretary……………………………. Mrs. M. Avery

Treasurer……………………………. Mr. P. Flower

Social Secretary…………………. Mrs. E. Hart

Librarian……………………………. Mr. Col Steele

Catering Lady……………………. Mrs. D. Dare

Assistant Catering Ladies….. Mrs. V. Leeson and Mrs. D. Lack

Auditor………………………………. Mr. E. Gough

Voting Delegates……………….. Mr. P. Hart & Mrs. M. Avery

 

Mr. V. Mitchell, Mrs. M. Flick and Mrs. V. Leeson were again elected to the Incorporation Committee.

 

 

1993:

 

The event to have a huge impact on the Club in 1993 was the death of founding member and President, Mr. Percy Hart.  He had held the position of President since the Club’s inception to the day of his death.  Mrs. Hart relinquished her duties as Social Secretary and, to honour the huge contribution she had made to the Club, Mrs Hart was made a Life Member.

 

This year’s busy social calendar included a trip to the Queensland Home Garden Expo at Nambour, a visit to the old Brisbane Expo site and Botanic Gardens plus the regular visits to members’ gardens.  Members continued their generosity with donations for raffles and other fund-raising events.  Founding member Jan Hulbert was honoured by being chosen as the Byron Shire Citizen of the Year.  A decision was taken to have name tags for members.  To this end, unnamed shields were purchased from GCA and then names were printed on these by Mrs Lyall Bielefeld.

 

The Club had to find a replacement Treasurer when Mr. P. Flower sold his home and moved out of the area.  Marie Flick took over the reigns of Treasurer, very capably assisted by Dorothy Welstead.

 

Garden entries increased to 96, with 36 locations involved.  The children’s art entries numbered 98, and the Business House entries also increased.

 

The AGM in October saw the following people elected to positions:

 

Patron………………………………… Cr. I. Kingston, President of Shire.

Patron………………………………… Mr. H. Sheaffe

Patron………………………………… Mr. C. James

Patron………………………………… Mr. F. Scarabellotti

Patron………………………………… Mrs. M. Page

President…………………………….. Mr. A. Dare

Vice President……………………. S. Boyle

Vice President……………………. D. Legge

Secretary……………………………. Mrs. M. Avery

Treasurer……………………………. Mrs. M. Flick

Assistant Treasurer…………….. Mrs. D. Welstead

Social Committee……………… S. Boyle, V. Leeson & D Welstead

Librarian……………………………. Mr. Col Steele

Catering Lady……………………. Mrs. D. Dare

Assistant Catering Ladies….. Mrs. V. Leeson

Auditor………………………………. Mr. E. Gough

Voting Delegates……………….. Mrs. M. Avery & Mrs. V. Leeson

Public Officer…………………….. Mr. L. Dingjan

 

The GCA North Coast Zone conferences were always well attended by Bangalow members and they continually offered topics for debate.  One of their concerns in 1993 was the mounting anxiety about the effects of radiation on edible flora, and a resolution was passed that a concerted effort be made to hasten reporting of research information on the subject.

 

 

1994:

 

Up until this stage, the library had been a mobile one, ie the books were physically carried to each meeting by the Librarian, Mr. Col Steele.  With Mr. Steele’s decline in health and inability to transport books to and from the RSL Hall, it was finally decided to gain permission from the RSL to house a lock-up cabinet in the Hall.  Following the vandalism of this locked cabinet and a loss of $80 of books, it was moved to acquire a lockable cupboard at the Hall to house the library.

 

Mrs Hart graciously intimated her decision to present a Perpetual Trophy Memorial to the Club for a Best Landscaped Garden, and the Club itself increased prize money in some competition categories.

 

With the closure of the Westpac Bank in Bangalow, members agreed to transfer the Club account to the NAB.  The Club continued in its healthy financial position and the Library continued to grow.  However, membership was flagging somewhat and attendance at meetings was certainly much lower.  In an effort to increase attendance at meetings, as from 1st November 1994 the scheduled monthly meeting day and time was changed to the first Wednesdays of each month at 1.30 pm, meetings still to be held in the RSL Hall.

 

Mr. Scarrabelotti resigned as Club patron in 1994, and was duly honoured for his contributions to the Club with the conferring of Life Membership.  Results of the AGM election were:

 

Patron………………………………… Cr. I. Kingston, President of Shire.

Patron………………………………… Mr. H. Sheaffe

Patron………………………………… Mr. C. James

Patron………………………………… P. Flower

Patron………………………………… Mrs. M. Page

President…………………………….. Mr. A. Dare

Vice President……………………. S. Boyle

Vice President……………………. A. Prentice

Secretary……………………………. Mrs. M. Avery

Treasurer……………………………. Mrs. M. Flick

Assistant Treasurer…………….. Mrs. D. Welstead

Social Secretary…………………. V. Leeson

Librarian……………………………. Mrs Pat Steele

Catering Lady……………………. Mrs. D. Dare

Assistant Catering Ladies….. Mrs. V. Leeson

Auditor………………………………. Mr. E. Gough

Voting Delegates……………….. Mrs. M. Avery, Mr. A. Dare & Mr. A. Prentice

Public Officer…………………….. Mr. L. Dingjan

 

The garden competition was very successful, despite being down to 86 entries from 34 localities.  The children’s art competition was extremely successful with four schools participating.  Excellent P.R. was created with the continued inclusion of a category for Business Houses.  The gardens of two members (Allan & Daisy Dare and Verlie Leeson) were now involved in the Open Garden Scheme as well, and members volunteered to support the establishment of an old world garden in the surrounds of the new Historical Society Headquarters in Deacon Street.

 

As the 1993 Christmas lunch at the Brunswick Heads Bowling Club was not a complete success, members agreed to celebrate the 1994 Christmas dinner at the Ballina RSL at a cost of $12 per head.

 

 

1995:

 

As usual, the generosity of Club members came to the fore when an appeal came from the Byron Bay Hospital redevelopment committee, and a sub-committee was formed to arrange a Garden Party to raise funds for the hospital.  Shirley Boyle offered her garden as the venue and an invitation was sent to the Hon. Don and Mrs Page to attend.  A mannequin parade was arranged, with various demonstrations, a hat-judging competition, lucky spot, poetry reading and Devonshire tea – all of this for an admission fee of $3.00.  This event raised $705 for the hospital appeal.  As well as this appeal, the members again supplied produce and plants for the usual annual fundraising for the Club, not forgetting the donations to meeting auctions and visits.

 

The garden competition schedule was again revised at the suggestion of members and, this year, the job of printing the schedule was given to Maringa Press at a cost of $65.00.  There were 112 class entries from 32 locations in the 1994 competition and a record entry of 250 in the children’s art and prose section.

 

As the Club sometimes had non-Club members joining them on trips, it was found necessary to check out the position of insurance coverage for these guests.  What was revealed was that all Club members were covered by their insurers, Brokers Scott & Broad, and visitors were not covered by Personal Accident insurance but were protected by the Public Liability Policy.

 

Life member Frank Scarrabelotti was honoured by the Bangalow A & I Society when the society named the cattle ring at the Showgrounds “The Frank Scarrabelotti Ring”.

 

The 1995 AGM was held on 4th October, with the following elected to positions:

 

Patron………………………………… Cr. I. Kingston

Patron………………………………… Mr. H. Sheaffe

Patron………………………………… Mr. C. James

Patron………………………………… P. Flower

Patron………………………………… Mrs. M. Page

President…………………………….. Mr. A. Dare

Vice President……………………. S. Boyle

Vice President……………………. A. Prentice

Secretary……………………………. Mrs. M. Avery

Treasurer……………………………. Mrs. M. Flick

Assistant Treasurer…………….. Mrs. D. Welstead

Social Secretary…………………. V. Leeson

Asst. Social Secretary………… Mrs. E. Hart

Librarian……………………………. Mrs Pat Steele

Catering Lady……………………. Mrs. D. Welstead

Asst Catering Lady……………. Mrs. D. Gill

Auditor………………………………. Mr. E. Gough

Voting Delegates……………….. Mrs. M. Avery & Mr. A. Prentice

Public Officer…………………….. Mr. L. Dingjan

 

At this AGM, it was confirmed that the Club should remain affiliated with GCA, the Judges Panel and North Coast Regional Zone Council, with the $3 membership fee remaining unchanged and the annual donation to Bangalow A & I Show to remain at $20.00.  A decision was taken to conduct future AGMs in February of each year to allow the Treasurer to report on a full year’s finances.

 

 

1996:

 

Garden visits and trips continued in the normal Club pattern, despite wet weather conditions during the year, with the Christmas lunch held at Broken Head Resort at a cost of $16.75 per person and the Club subsidising members to the extent of $2.75 per person.

 

Did the Club need an amplifier to assist speakers at their regular meetings and visits?  After some debate, Mrs. S. Boyle volunteered to loan one to the Club as required.  Debate was also required on whether or not to continue presenting GCA teaspoons to guest speakers, or should some other type of gift be introduced, ie, cake, chocolate, alcohol, etc.?  It was decided to remain with the teaspoons!

 

Secretary Mrs. M. Avery handed to the Club an accumulation of items she had collected since the Club’s inception in November 1977.  With the help of Mr. Michael Flick, these had been filed into what could be an historic document, possibly to go into the Library and an appropriate introductory preface was affixed to the book.  That particular book really is the preface to this 2008 version of the History of the Bangalow & District Garden Club Inc.!  Unfortunately, due to ill health, Mrs Avery had to resign her position as Secretary during the year, and sadly passed away shortly thereafter.  Mrs Dawn Lack took on the job of Secretary.

 

The choice of a judge for the garden competition is an annual test in itself!  The choice for 1996 was considered unfortunate as the lady concerned took her husband along with her and he seemed to influence her judgment.  Although unhappy with the situation, the Steward and President carried on without making comment.  However, the 1997 judge was one who had judged at the Club previously and whose track record was known (Mr. H. Sheaffe).  Byron Shire also continued to donate $100 towards garden competition prizes.

 

 

1997:

 

The AGM was held in February with 31 members present.  The Club was extremely financial with a credit balance of $676.57 and a term deposit of $1138.00.  Although 1996 President had indicated his decision not to continue on in his role, no other nominations were received and Allan Dare again took on this role.

 

Patron………………………………… Cr. I. Kingston

Patron………………………………… Mr. H. Sheaffe

Patron………………………………… Mr. C. James

Patron………………………………… P. Flower

Patron………………………………… Mrs. M. Page

President…………………………….. Mr. A. Dare

Vice President……………………. Mrs. S. Boyle

Vice President……………………. Mr. A. Prentice

Vice President……………………. Mr. B. Bevan

Secretary……………………………. Mrs. D. Lack

Treasurer……………………………. Mrs. M. Flick

Assistant Treasurer…………….. Mrs. D. Welstead

Social Secretary…………………. Mrs. V. Leeson

Asst. Social Secretary………… Mrs. E. Hart

Librarian……………………………. Mr. B. Bevan

Catering Lady……………………. Mrs. D. Welstead

Auditor………………………………. Mr. E. Gough

Voting Delegates……………….. Mrs. D. Lack & Mr. A. Prentice

Public Officer…………………….. Mr. L. Dingjan

Steward……………………………… Mr. A. Prentice

 

Retention of new members was causing members to think of ideas to make meetings more interesting, as new members tended to attend 2-3 meetings only.  How to retain members?  It is still not easy in 2008!  However, member Judith Bevan (still a member in 2008) kindly made signs advertising the Club and these signs were placed in the RSL Hall and also at the Post Office.

 

With the resignation of the Social Secretary mid-year, Judith Bevan stepped into the breach!

 

A decision was taken to have a memorial perpetual trophy in honour of founding member, Mrs. Avery, and this perpetual trophy would be for the Reserve Champion Garden.  Also at this time, a request to hold the presentation of prizes in the afternoon instead of evening was defeated.  Members voted to give money instead of gifts for the garden competition and that the prize money in the major classes be increased to $15 for 1st prize and $10 for second prize.  In the remaining classes, the prizes would be $10.00 for 1st prize and $5.00 for 2nd prize, and the Judge’s Choice garden was to receive $5.00.  Although entries were down for the year, the high standard of gardens had been maintained.

 

The “Northern Star” was becoming a little more active in the annual competitions and the inclusion of a Grand Champion Award was at their suggestion and would be judged from the Champion Gardens of all Clubs in the surrounding areas.  Judging dates were moved to the first week in September instead of in the middle of the month, and the “Northern Star” now issued a coloured supplement in their week-end paper.

 

A big highlight in 1997 was the 100th birthday of Mr. Frank Scarrabelotti, when the occasion was marked with Mass conducted by the Lismore Bishop in the Bangalow Church, followed by a light lunch in the Church hall.

 

 

1998:

 

29 members attended the February AGM.  In his annual report, President Allan Dare commented on the sad passing away of members during 1997, the loss of others through leaving the area, and the disappointment felt that younger members were not joining the club.  Membership had fallen to 60, with an average attendance of 30 at meetings.

 

Patron………………………………… Cr. I. Kingston

Patron………………………………… Mr. H. Sheaffe

Patron………………………………… Mr. C. James

Patron………………………………… P. Flower

Patron………………………………… Mrs. M. Page

President…………………………….. Mrs.S. Boyle

Vice President……………………. Mr. L. Dingjan

Vice President……………………. Mr. A. Prentice

Vice President……………………. Mr. B. Bevan

Secretary……………………………. Mrs. D. Lack

Treasurer……………………………. Mrs. M. Flick

Assistant Treasurer…………….. Mrs. D. Welstead

Social Secretary…………………. Mrs. J. Bevan

Librarian……………………………. Mr. B. Bevan

Catering Lady……………………. Mrs. D. Welstead

Auditor………………………………. Mr. E. Gough

Voting Delegates……………….. Mrs. D. Lack, Mrs. S. Boyle & Mr. A. Prentice

Public Officer…………………….. Mr. L. Dingjan

Steward……………………………… Mr. A. Prentice

 

Mr. Willett accepted the Club’s invitation to act as Garden Competition Judge while Brian Bevan volunteered to act as driver, assisted by steward Artie Prentice.

 

One of the conditions that the “Northern Star” stipulated for entries in the Grand Champion Garden was that any gardens that were entered into the Australian Open Garden Scheme were not eligible to be judged for Grand Champion status.  Despite this, Bangalow Club decided that its own members could still be included in its own competition.  Banora Point and Murwillumbah garden clubs sought permission to be included in the “Northern Star” Grand Championship and, after discussion, it was decided not to agree to this because of the long day judges already had in getting around the gardens.

 

As the cost of hiring the RSL Hall had risen as well as paying $7 for use of the kitchen, members decided to discontinue afternoon tea and raffles at the meetings and to have these only on social outings.

 

Social outings and visits to gardens continued unabated, with some highlights being a sausage sizzle at Rocky Creek Dam, a Pig on Spit at the home of Lou Dingjan, a fund-raising event at the home of Shirley Boyle, a visit to the Bangalow Historical Society and Christmas lunch at the Byron Bay RSL Club.

 

The Club’s Bank account at the NAB was closed and a new account opened with The Summerland Credit Union.  $1,000 was invested in a long-term deposit as well.

 

 

1999:

 

Results of the February AGM were:

Patron………………………………… Cr. I. Kingston

Patron………………………………… Mr. H. Sheaffe

Patron………………………………… Mr. C. James

Patron………………………………… P. Flower

Patron………………………………… Mrs. M. Page

President…………………………….. Mrs. S. Boyle

Vice President……………………. Mr. L. Dingjan

Vice President……………………. Mr. A. Prentice

Vice President……………………. Mr. B. Bevan

Secretary……………………………. Mrs. D. Lack

Treasurer……………………………. Mrs. M. Flick

Social Secretary…………………. Mrs. J. Bevan

Librarian……………………………. Mr. B. Bevan

Catering Lady……………………. Mrs. D. Welstead

Auditor………………………………. Mr. E. Gough

Voting Delegates……………….. Mrs. D. Lack, Mrs. V. Leeson & Mr. A. Prentice

Public Officer…………………….. Mr. L. Dingjan

Steward……………………………… Mr. A. Prentice

Driver…………………………………. Mr. B. Bevan

 

1999 saw the introduction of a Market Morning held in the RSL Hall as its annual fund raising event, rather than holding fund raising events in the gardens of members.  The Club still sent invitations to other Clubs to attend and also advertised in the Bangalow “Heartbeat”.  The morning was a big success and $677.20 was added to the Club’s coffers.

 

All prizes for the winning gardens were increased by $5.00, and Mrs. Betty Lloyd accepted the Club’s invitation to act as judge for the annual competition.  The schedule was revised and the former section for an established garden was merged with a garden featuring shrubs and trees – with two divisions, one being a country garden outside the 60k speed zone and, secondly, a town garden.  As there was no support for the Business House section, it was decided to eliminate this.

 

A pleasant day was had when a bus was hired to take members to view the Champion Gardens of the region.  David and Rosemary Hill opened their garden under the Open Garden Scheme with many visitors coming long distances to see hillside plantings and landscaping, and how they coped with shortage of water.  The garden was given a good write up in the Gardening Australia magazine.  The inclement weather during the year proved to be a challenge for the scheduled home garden visits and the social gatherings were, consequently, not as successful as in past years.

 

 

2000:

 

The Club’s financial position was still very healthy, with a credit balance of $449.50 and a term deposit of $1,000.  2000 Committee members:

 

Patron………………………………… Cr. I. Kingston

Patron………………………………… Mr. H. Sheaffe

Patron………………………………… Mr. C. James

Patron………………………………… P. Flower

Patron………………………………… Mrs. M. Page

President…………………………….. Mrs. S. Boyle

Vice President……………………. Mr. L. Dingjan

Vice President……………………. Mr. A. Prentice

Vice President……………………. Mr. B. Bevan

Secretary……………………………. Mrs. D. Lack

Treasurer……………………………. Mrs. M. Flick

Social Secretary…………………. Mrs. J. Bevan

Librarian……………………………. Mr. B. Bevan

Catering Lady……………………. Mrs. C. Cook

Assistant Caterer……………….. Mrs. J. Bevan

Auditor………………………………. Mr. E. Gough

Voting Delegates……………….. Mrs. D. Lack, Mrs. V. Leeson & Mr. A. Prentice

Public Officer…………………….. Mr. L. Dingjan

Steward……………………………… Mr. A. Prentice

Driver…………………………………. Mr. B. Bevan

 

A motion was put forward by Mrs. S. Boyle was passed by members that would, in future, see terms of consecutive three years apply to the role of President of the Club.

 

Mr. Ron Lever was chosen as the judge for the garden competition and, again, high standards were maintained and there were 13 entrants who had 81 entries to the various sections.

 

Yet again, members gave freely of their time in volunteering to help improve the gardens in Bangalow and to assist the Feros Nursing Home with tidying up and pruning.  Name badges were ordered from Feros Village this year and Shirley Boyle had an Open Garden – the funds raised from this were donated to the Club.

 

The Club accepted an offer to take space at the annual Arts & Craft show where they took the opportunity to advertise the Club, with Carol Cook providing advertising material and members doing 2-hour stints to man the stall.  A profit of $71.20 was made.  A Lamington Drive was also used as a fund raiser.

 

A very happy bus trip to Tamborine Mountain to view the gardens was held, along with friends from Byron Bay Garden Club.  Some members went to the Toowoomba Garden Festival with the Ocean Shores Club.  The Christmas lunch was held at The House With No Steps and was a big success.

 

 

2001:

 

The 2001 AGM was held on 7th February and the following Executives were elected:

 

Patron………………………………… Mr. H. Sheaffe

Patron………………………………… Mr. C. James

Patron………………………………… P. Flower

Patron………………………………… Mrs. M. Page

President…………………………….. Mrs. D. Lack

Vice President……………………. Mr. L. Dingjan

Vice President……………………. Mr. A. Prentice

Vice President……………………. Mr. B. Bevan

Secretary……………………………. Mrs. J. Bevan

Treasurer……………………………. Mrs. M. Flick

Social Secretary…………………. Mrs. R. Hill

Librarian……………………………. Mr. B. Bevan

Catering Lady……………………. Mrs. C. Cook

Assistant Caterer……………….. Mrs. J. Bevan

Auditor………………………………. Mr. E. Gough

Voting Delegates……………….. Mrs. D. Lack, Mrs. V. Leeson & Mrs. S. Boyle

Public Officer…………………….. Mr. L. Dingjan

Steward……………………………… Mr. A. Prentice

Driver…………………………………. Mr. B. Bevan

 

A decision was made to transfer the fixed term deposit from the Summerland Credit Union to the Diocesan Investment Fund where no charges were made and a better rate of interest was provided.  An additional $600 was added to the $1,000.  Mrs. S. Boyle was elected as representative on a Working Committee which met to discuss the future of Bangalow Village.  This working committee was to look at the aims and population and other generalities.  The Club also decided to take out membership of the Northern Rivers Rural Buying Service for a fee of $25 per annum.  This entitled all garden members to be able to purchase their gardening needs at a discount rate.

 

To help advertise the fund-raising market Day, Carol Cook designed and made a banner to be hung in the township, along with signs that had already been made by Allan Dare.  These did help to bring in the customers and $699.70 was made.  Likewise, advertising in the “Heartbeat” newsletter helped to increase entries in the garden competition, which was again a success.  A new base had to be made for the original Champion Garden trophy, and this would be done by Mr. John Reading early in 2002.

 

Some disquiet was being felt with Garden Clubs of Australia because of their dictates with regard to affiliation fees, numbers of magazines to be ordered and method of payment for same.

 

Although there had been an AGM in February, it was decided that henceforth all AGMs should be held in November, starting with 2001, to avoid late filing fees with the Dept of Consumer Affairs.  Officers elected at this meeting were:

 

Patron………………………………… Mr. H. Sheaffe

Patron………………………………… Mr. C. James

Patron………………………………… P. Flower

Patron………………………………… Mrs. M. Page

President…………………………….. Mrs. D. Lack

Vice President……………………. Mr. L. Dingjan

Vice President……………………. Mr. A. Prentice

Vice President……………………. Mr. B. Bevan

Secretary……………………………. Mrs. J. Bevan

Treasurer……………………………. Mrs. M. Flick

Social Secretaries………………. Mrs. M. Byrne & Mrs. M. Rowley

Librarian……………………………. Mr. B. Bevan

Catering Lady……………………. Mrs. C. Cook

Assistant Caterer……………….. Mrs. J. Bevan

Auditor………………………………. Mr. E. Gough

Voting Delegates……………….. Mrs. D. Lack & Mrs. S. Boyle

Public Officer…………………….. Mr. L. Dingjan

Steward……………………………… Mr. A. Prentice

Driver…………………………………. Mr. B. Bevan

 

 

2002:

 

Mrs. Rose from Grafton acted as judge for the garden competition and the Club was requested to provide a Provisional Judge for our garden competition.  Mrs. S. Boyle volunteered to become acquainted with the duties of Steward as support for Mr. Artie Prentice.  As there had been occasions when a judge could not attend the presentation evening, members requested that the judge should provide a written report as to the general condition of gardens judged.  With attendance at presentation evenings on the wane, it was also decided to make the presentations afternoon functions.  The garden competition had fewer entries this year owing to the dry weather followed by frosts.

 

Again to encourage interest in gardening and attendance at monthly meetings, it was decided to hold a competition where members would bring along a flower, piece of shrubbery or a pot plant to each meeting and attending members would vote as to which was the most interesting.  A point system would exist and a prize would be given at the end of the year.

 

With membership numbers on the decline, it was suggested that flyers should be distributed into the town’s letter boxes.  Bangalow residents were also invited to attend the Saturday afternoon social outings, as a way of encouraging new members.  In an effort to put the Club before the public, two Club members marched in the Billy Cart Derby procession carrying the banner very cleverly made by Carol Cook.

 

Afternoon tea was reinstated, with the Club’s urn being used and members taking along their own mugs – therefore, it was necessary to arrange for use of the kitchen.

 

Members decided not to renew membership of NRRBS as not many people had benefited from this.

 

The November AGM resulted with the following being elected to positions:

 

Patron………………………………… Mr. H. Sheaffe

Patron………………………………… Mr. C. James

Patron………………………………… P. Flower

Patron………………………………… Mrs. M. Page

President…………………………….. Mrs. D. Lack

Vice President……………………. Mr. L. Dingjan

Vice President……………………. Mr. A. Prentice

Vice President……………………. Mr. B. Bevan

Secretary……………………………. Mrs. J. Bevan

Treasurer……………………………. Mrs. M. Flick

Social Secretary…………………. Mrs. M. Byrne

Librarian……………………………. Mr. B. Bevan

Catering Lady……………………. Mrs. C. Cook

Assistant Caterer……………….. Mrs. J. Bevan

Auditor………………………………. Mr. E. Gough

Voting Delegates……………….. Mrs. D. Lack & Mrs. S. Boyle

Public Officer…………………….. Mr. L. Dingjan

Steward……………………………… Mrs. S. Boyle

 

Following increases in hall rental and strong increases in insurance costs, it was passed that annual fees be increased from $3 to $5.

 

 

2003;

 

A small change to the fund-raising Market Mornings in the RSL Hall was not to include a guest speaker, and the sum of $842.60 was made – again due to the Club’s willing workers and their very generous natures.  A second-hand amplifier and microphone were purchased for $30, and these were to be used at Market Mornings and Presentation afternoons.  A Country & Western singer was engaged to entertain at the 2003 Presentation afternoon.

 

Interestingly, it was decided not to seek sponsors to help defray expenses of the Garden competition because Bangalow was still a small business centre and a lot of work was required to not only obtain the promise of sponsors but also to collect these donations at a later time.

 

The November social visit coincided with a Lions Club fund raising week-end at the Day Lily farm at New Italy, and (for a small fee) members enjoyed a BBQ lunch with scones, tea and coffee courtesy of the Lions Club.  Many members also took advantage of being able to purchase some very colourful Day Lilies.

 

The November AGM elected the following executives:

 

Patron………………………………… Mr. H. Sheaffe

Patron………………………………… Mr. C. James

Patron………………………………… Mrs. M. Page

President…………………………….. Mrs. J. Bevan

Vice President……………………. Mr. L. Dingjan

Vice President……………………. Mr. B. Bevan

Secretary……………………………. Mrs. J. Bevan (provisionally)

Treasurer……………………………. Mrs. M. Flick

Social Secretary…………………. Mrs. M. Byrne

Librarian……………………………. Mr. B. Bevan

Catering Lady……………………. Mrs. D. Dare

Auditor………………………………. Mr. E. Gough

Voting Delegates……………….. Mrs. J. Bevan & Mr. L. Dingjan

Public Officer…………………….. Mr. L. Dingjan

Steward……………………………… Mrs. S. Boyle

Driver…………………………………. Mr. B. Bevan

 

 

2004:

 

At the November 2003 AGM, an unusual situation arose whereby the position of Secretary was hard to fill and President Judith Bevan took on the role of Secretary as well as President.  Fortunately, in February 2004 Shirley Boyle volunteered to take on the Secretary’s job.

 

GCA decided that the North Coast Zone should be split into two, becoming “Northern Rivers Zone” and “Far North Coast Zone”, with Bangalow belonging to the latter.  In their wisdom, another decision from GCA was to conduct a judges’ school and Rosemary Hill took up the opportunity of becoming a fully-fledged garden competition judge.

 

It was a reasonably quiet year for the Club, with only local garden visits.  Mrs. Betty Lloyd was chosen as the Garden Competition judge, and there were more entries than in 2003.  Champion Garden was won by Jo Schneider of Coopers Shoot.

 

The following members were elected at the November AGM:

 

Patron………………………………… Mr. H. Sheaffe

Patron………………………………… Mr. C. James

Patron………………………………… Mrs. M. Page

President…………………………….. Mrs. J. Bevan

Vice President……………………. Mr. L. Dingjan

Vice President……………………. Mr. B. Bevan

Secretary……………………………. Mrs. S. Boyle

Treasurer……………………………. Mrs. M. Flick

Social Secretary…………………. Mrs. M. Byrne

Librarian……………………………. Mr. B. Bevan

Catering Lady……………………. Mrs. W. Edmonds

Auditor………………………………. Mr. L. Dingjan

Voting Delegates……………….. Mrs. S. Boyle, Mrs. R. Hill & Mr. S. Heywood

Public Officer…………………….. Mr. L. Dingjan

Steward……………………………… Mrs. S. Boyle

Driver…………………………………. Mr. B. Bevan

 

The Club wound up its year with a very happy and successful Christmas lunch at the Bangalow Bowling Club.

 

 

2005:

 

Although there had been a few new members join the Club, 17 members only attended the February meeting.

 

The Market Morning in May raised $837.40, and this would be the last time that the annual fund-raising event would be held this way.  An approach had been made to the Bangalow Show Committee to request that the Club be granted a market morning as Charity of the Day.  As well as money earned on a stall conducted by the Club, it would also be given a percentage of takings on the day.  So the generosity of members was tested when a market morning at the Bangalow Market was granted for August.  This turned out to be one of the biggest fund raisers the Club had conducted.  The Bank Balance stood at an extremely healthy figure of $1,973.80 and the Investment Fund stood at $1,452.88.

 

As in past years, there were a couple of alterations to the competition schedule, and production of these schedules was carried out by Carol and Colin Cook.  The competition was a particularly successful one for the Club’s Champion Gardener – Shirley Boyle – as Shirley was also judged as the Regional Champion of Champions.  Other major winners were:

 

Champion Garden…………………. Shirley Boyle

Reserve Champion……………….. Jo Schneider

All Seasons Garden………………. Shirley Boyle

Best Landscaped Garden………. Jo Schneider

Town Garden………………………… Carol Cook

 

A special award was presented to the Bangalow Public School for its vegetable garden.  The “Northern Star” garden supplement was certainly one worth getting in 2005!

 

The following were elected to executive positions at the November AGM:

 

Patron………………………………… Mr. C. James

Patron………………………………… Mrs. M. Page

President…………………………….. Mrs. J. Bevan

Vice President……………………. Mr. M. Lassen

Vice President……………………. Mr. B. Bevan

Secretary……………………………. Mrs. S. Boyle

Assistant Secretary…………….. Mrs. M. Byrne

Treasurer……………………………. Mrs. M. Flick

Social Secretary…………………. Mrs. P. Hunter

Librarian……………………………. Mr. B. Bevan

Catering Lady……………………. Mrs. H. Sowerby

Auditor………………………………. Ms. M. Dingle Draper

Voting Delegates……………….. Mrs. S. Boyle & Mrs. R. Hill

Public Officer…………………….. Mrs. M. Flick

Steward……………………………… Mrs. S. Boyle

Driver…………………………………. Mr. B. Bevan

 

 

2006:

 

Members got into the swing of things with a Street Stall in April and, as usual, very generously donated cakes, plants, etc., for a successful stall.  The Club provided a well-established tree to the family of Steve Bensley who was ill with cancer, and planting of the tree was done by Shirley Boyle and her family.

 

Insurance cover with Garden Clubs of Australia was discontinued in favour of the Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria whose charges were less than GCA, although affiliation with GCA was required for one year due to the fact that judges needed to be members of an affiliated GCA club.

 

For the first time, photos were taken of gardens in the competition and an impressive slide show was shown on Presentation Day on 8th September.  Although entry numbers were down and gardeners endured a week of rain prior to judging day, the competition was regarded as yet another success.  Jo Schneider’s magnificent garden in Coopers Shoot Road was the Club’s Champion Garden as well as Regional Champion Garden.  That made it two years running for the Club to have one of its own gardens judged as Regional Champion Garden!  Major category winners were:

 

Champion Garden…………………. Jo Schneider, Coopers Shoot Road.

Reserve Champion……………….. Shirley Boyle, Slatterys Lane.

All Seasons Garden………………. Maddie Jackson, Ewingsdale.

Best Landscaped Garden………. Jo Schneider, Coopers Shoot Road.

 

Helen Johnston had taken over promotional work for the Club and her efforts were starting to reap rewards.  The Club’s competition results were published in “The Echo” and “Heart Beat”, however there was dissatisfaction with the lack of advertising given by the “Northern Star” prior to the competition and reporting of results following the competition.

 

A wonderful milestone was reached when long-time members Allan and Daisy Dare celebrated their 65th wedding anniversary.  Allan and Daisy have had much success in the garden competition over the years, first winning Champion Garden in 1980 and continuing on with class wins nearly every year.

 

Results of the November AGM were:

 

Patron………………………………… Mr. C. James

Patron………………………………… Mrs. M. Page

President…………………………….. Mrs. S. Boyle

Vice President……………………. Mr. M. Lassen

Vice President……………………. Mr. L. Dingjan

Secretary……………………………. Mrs. C. Cook

Minute Secretary……………….. Mrs. M. Byrne

Treasurer……………………………. Mrs. M. Flick

Social Secretary…………………. Mrs. P. Hunter

Librarian……………………………. Mrs. M. Jackson

Catering Lady……………………. Mrs. H. Sowerby

Auditor………………………………. Ms. M. Dingle Draper

Voting Delegates……………….. Mrs. S. Boyle & Mrs. R. Hill

Public Officer…………………….. Mrs. M. Flick

Steward……………………………… Mrs. S. Boyle

Driver…………………………………. Mrs. M. Byrne

 

As membership numbers were starting to increase (promotional work was paying off!) and members were eager to have name badges, a source for these was found in the Ocean Shores Garden Club and these were available for members at $5 each.

 

 

2007:

 

The Club’s new librarian (Maddie Jackson) really got into the throes of her job.  Maddie kindly itemised all books and listed these in two folders for easy scrutinisation and selection by members.

 

The Club’s promotions expert (Helen Johnston) was also working wonders with keeping the Club’s name before the public, and her efforts included articles in the “Northern Star” gardening section.

 

For a period of time, guest speakers were not included at monthly meetings; however, during this year the custom of having a guest speaker was re-introduced and thoroughly appreciated by members.

 

Long-time member Artie Prentice celebrated his 90th birthday – congratulations, Artie!  However, it was a sad time for the Club when founding member Frank Scarabelotti passed away at the age of 109 – he had certainly had a big innings and had contributed greatly to the Club!

 

An approach from Casino Garden Club to all clubs saw the introduction of a Friendship Day in May, and this was the inaugural get-together for club interaction.  It was a very successful and happy day.

 

The Club seemed to be progressing in leaps and bounds with new members coming along to regular meetings.  Until now, any incoming correspondence would have been sent to the home address of an executive.  A decision was taken to obtain a post office box in Bangalow, and this provided consistency for all communication and obviated the necessity to advise change of addresses when executives changed positions.  Connection with Garden Clubs of Australia was finally severed when it was found that the GCA did not cover all judges in our area and the Club was able to obtain a separate list of judges.

 

Following dissatisfaction with the way the “Northern Star” handled the 2006 competition, the newspaper held a meeting with all Clubs, and four representatives from Bangalow attended: Maddie Jackson, Shirley Boyle, Rosemary Hill and Margaret Byrne.  The newspaper determined that five generic categories should be included in each Club’s own schedule, and the newspaper would present the trophy to the Regional Champion Garden on the Friday afternoon prior to the announcement of all garden winners in the Saturday supplement.  This required Bangalow Club to re-schedule its own presentation.  A sub-committee was formed to finalise the competition schedule.

 

The Promotions Officer (Helen) had again been busy advertising the 2007 competition, producing flyers and obtaining many sponsors, alleviating some of the draw on Club finances.  Due to the success of the slide show at the 2006 Presentation afternoon, it was again decided to take photos at all competing gardens.  2007 major winners were:

 

Champion Garden…………………. Maddie Jackson

Reserve Champion……………….. Rosemary Hill

All Seasons Garden………………. Maddie Jackson

Best Landscaped Garden………. Rosemary Hill

 

The final event for the year was the fund-raiser at the Bangalow market where the stall made $530 and approximately $1200 was donated by the market organisers to the Club as Charity of the Day.  It was another huge effort by Club members, but certainly worth while!

 

Results of the November AGM were:

 

Patron………………………………… Mr. C. James

Patron………………………………… Mrs. M. Page

President…………………………….. Mrs. S. Boyle

Vice President……………………. Mr. M. Lassen

Vice President……………………. Mr. R. Rowlands

Secretary……………………………. Mrs. M. Byrne

Treasurer……………………………. Miss K. Amor

Social Secretary…………………. Mrs. P. Hunter

Librarian……………………………. Mr. B. Bevan

Publicity Officer………………… Mrs. M. Jackson and Mrs. H. Johnston

Catering Lady……………………. Mrs. H. Sowerby

Voting Delegates……………….. Mrs. S. Boyle & Mrs. J. Bevan

Public Officer…………………….. Mr. L. Dingjan

Steward……………………………… To be appointed July

 

A big vote of thanks was given to Mrs. Marie Flick who finally relinquished the reins as Treasurer.  Marie had been in this position since 1993, but having attained her OBE (Over Bloody Eighty), Marie felt it was time to retire.

 

The Club celebrated its Christmas lunch at Heritage House in Bangalow – a well-deserved celebration following a busy year.

 

 

2008:

 

The Club started the year in a very healthy state, finance-wise, with a credit balance of $446.26 in its working account and an amount of $2,000 in the Diocesan investment account.  Membership was also increasing!

 

Keeping up with technology, the Club accepted the offer of member Ian Pick to create a website to which only financial members would have access.  Although slow to get off the ground and with some members not having computers, more members are accessing this website and it is proving to be a big success.

 

The annual inter-Club Friendship Day was held at Banora Point in May when four Club members attended.  Although it was felt the day was extremely well organised, it was also felt that some speakers were given too much time and people not seated nearby would have had difficulty in seeing the demonstrations.  However, Bangalow was chosen to host the 2009 Friendship Day – a new challenge for the Club!  A sub-committee was elected and organisational meetings will be held to ensure the success of 2009 event!

 

The garden competition schedule was re-vamped slightly, with most of all the usual categories being retained and a couple of new ones being introduced.  Our Promotions officer, Helen, was extremely successful in obtaining many sponsors, with prize money being greatly increased and Elders coming on board as the major sponsor.  Champion Garden was awarded $200, and the other three major winners awarded $100 each.  2008 major winners were:

 

Victor Smith Perpetual Trophy……………………… Champion Garden………….. Rosemary & David Hill

Millicent Avery Memorial Perpetual Trophy… Reserve Champion………… Carol & Colin Cook

Mr & Mrs. C. James Perpetual Trophy………….. All Seasons Garden……….. Shirley & Vince Boyle

Percy Hart Memorial Perpetual Trophy…………. Best Landscaped Garden.. Rosemary & David Hill

 

Of the 26 gardens entered in the 2008 competition, 16 belonged to Club members.  The children’s plant section attracted 28 entries from Bangalow Public School.

 

Members had enjoyed all social outings for the year, with the highlight being a bus trip to Roma Street Gardens and Mt Coot-tha Botanical Gardens in Brisbane.

 

There were 28 members in attendance at the November AGM.  Treasurer Kath Amor advised that the balance carried forward from 2007 was $472.00.  Incoming monies amounted to $6,401.07.  Expenses amounted to $5,597.06, leaving a balance of $804.01.  The balance of the Diocesan Investment fund stands at $3,653.68 earning 7% interest.  Election results were as follows:

 

PRESIDENT:……………………………………………………………. Mrs Shirley Boyle

VICE PRESIDENTS:………………………………………………… Mr Max Lassen

………………………………………………………………………………….. Mr Richard Rowlands

TREASURER:………………………………………………………….. Mrs Kath Amor

SECRETARY:………………………………………………………….. Mrs Judith Bevan

SOCIAL SECRETARY:…………………………………………… Mrs Helen Johnston

PUBLIC OFFICER:………………………………………………….. Mrs Fay Bogg

STEWARD:………………………………………………………………. Mrs M. Byrne

CATERING OFFICER:……………………………………………. Monthly rotation

LIBRARIAN:……………………………………………………………. Ms Tegan Goodey

PUBLICITY OFFICER:…………………………………………… Ms Tegan Goodey

WEBSITE MODERATOR:………………………………………. Mr Ian Pick

DELEGATES (to Nthn Rivers Regional Council)……. Mrs Shirley Boyle and Mrs Judith Bevan

 

Members voted to retain the annual membership fees at $5, and the 2008 Christmas luncheon will be held at the Bangalow Bowls Club on Wednesday, 3rd December.

 

 

2009:

 

Membership has increased to over 70!  However, all Club members were saddened by the loss of Allan Ernest Dare – one of the Club’s founding members – on 19th April, 2009.  Allan will be greatly missed and he has taken with him a tremendous amount of knowledge to the big garden in the sky.

 

2009 has been a big year for the Club, beginning with hosting the annual get-together for all regional Clubs – Friendship Day.  The event was held at the Moller Pavilion in the Bangalow Show grounds on Sunday, 3rd May, with an attendance of approximately 200 people.  Thanks to a lot of hard work by a lot of hard-working members, the day was a huge success.

 

The next momentous occasion for the Club was the change of venue for monthly meetings.  The formation meeting for the Club was held in the RSL Hall in 1977 and, apart from a short period when meetings were held in the CWA rooms, Club members have always met and held functions in this hall.  However, when a change of administration in RSL bookings caused complications for the Club, it was decided to move meetings to the Anglican Church Hall and the Club held its first meeting there on Wednesday, 6th May.

 

The annual garden competition was slightly disappointing this year with fewer entries, particularly from Club members.  Major winners were:

 

Victor Smith Perpetual Trophy……………………… Champion Garden………….. Michael & Joy Collings

Millicent Avery Memorial Perpetual Trophy… Reserve Champion………… Carol & Colin Cook

Mr & Mrs. C. James Perpetual Trophy………….. All Seasons Garden……….. Michael & Joy Collings

Percy Hart Memorial Perpetual Trophy…………. Best Landscaped Garden.. Colin & Anita White

 

Three bus trips were organised for members during 2009, two were to Twin Towns for light entertainment, and one was to the annual Spring time in the Mountains at Mt Tamborine.  All trips were immensely enjoyed and it is hoped to organize more trips in 2010.

 

The November AGM showed that the year was a financial success for the Club with a healthy balance to be taken into 2010.  Results of the election were as follows:

 

PRESIDENT:……………………………………………………………. Mrs Helen Johnston

VICE PRESIDENTS:………………………………………………… Mrs Shirley Boyle and Mr Ian Pick

TREASURER:………………………………………………………….. Mrs Kath Amor

SECRETARY:………………………………………………………….. Mrs Hilary Wise

SOCIAL SECRETARY:…………………………………………… Mrs Dell Smith

ASSISTANT SOCIAL SECRETARY:…………………….. Mrs Maddie Jackson

PUBLICITY OFFICERS:…………………………………………. Mrs H. Jackson, Ms J. Baker & Mrs F. Bogg

STEWARD:………………………………………………………………. Mrs Kath Amor

CATERING OFFICER:……………………………………………. Mrs Rosemary McDonald

ASSISTANT CATERING OFFICER:……………………… Mrs Jan Crowle

LIBRARIAN:……………………………………………………………. Ms Judy Baker

PUBLIC OFFICER:………………………………………………….. Mr Lou Dingjan

WEBSITE MODERATOR:………………………………………. Mr Ian Pick

DELEGATES (to Nthn Rivers Regional Council)……. Mrs Judith Bevan and Ms Ginny Giorgio

 

The Club’s final fund-raising event for the year was at the Bangalow Market where we were again given the opportunity to be “The Charity of the Day”.  Members were generous with both their time to work on the stall and donations for the stall, with $460 being raised and the additional amount of $1,425 given to the Club by the Market organisers.

 

 

 

2010:

 

President Helen Johnston started the year by sending out a survey to all Club members to get an indication of what members were wanting.  The feedback indicated that members were keen to get some practical gardening information at each meeting and, with this in mind, Helen introduced “Plant of the Month” wherein a different Club member brought along his/her favourite plant and gave a short talk on its merits.  The usual monthly flower competition continued with the addition of each member giving a very brief talk on the flower brought along.  Periodically, non-club member speakers were also invited to give talks on their special topics.  The survey also indicated that there was not enough support for a Garden Club competition and this was not held in 2010 but further discussions were to take place early 2011 to see if there would be enough support for a competition that year.  There has been general dissatisfaction with the way the “Northern Star” has run this year’s regional competition with a couple of Clubs going alone and not participating in the newspaper’s competition.  This situation will be taken into consideration when the Club decides its actions in 2011.

 

Casino Garden Club paid a visit to us in February 2010.  Firstly they enjoyed a walk around the Bangalow swimming pool, followed by lunch in the Church hall, a visit to a local farm where delicious macadamia pastes were made and lastly a visit to the delightful garden of Club member John England.

 

Our guest speakers included members Shirley Nelson, Kath Amor, Hazel Sowerby, Jan Lee and Judith Bevan.  External speakers were Jane Davenport – author and photographer who describes herself as an artomologist, Leah Roland – a chef who gave us a wonderful cooking demonstration, and Sharon Gibson – an expert in compost making.

 

Fourteen Club members made the trip to Uki for this year’s Friendship Day on 2nd May.  Thanks to the generosity of all members, the auction table continued to be very financial for us as well as a lot of fun, and the money raised helped to subsidise bus trips for interested members.  The first bus trip was to a bromeliad nursery at Wardell, with the second trip being to the Tweed Orchid Fair.  On both of these trips the buses were fully packed with happy Club members who arrived home with arms full of beautiful plants!

 

A request from the Bangalow Primary School to help with a fund-raising event saw Ginnie Georgio head up a very willing (but small) team of workers who gave demonstrations and talks at the school in October, with the school raising the very nice sum of $2,800.  A further request has come from the school for help during first term of 2011 and, again, Ginnie has formed a team to assist the school children to set up a vegetable garden.

 

Results of the AGM held on 3rd November were:

 

President:                                  Margaret Byrne

Vic Presidents                          Wendy Hearne

Hazel Sowerby

 

Secretary:                                  Gwen Weir

Back Up Helen White

 

Treasurer:                                  Kath Amor

 

Social Secretary:                     Del Smith

Librarian:                                  Judy Baker

Publicity Officers:                   Helen Johnston
Fay Bogg

Judy Baker

 

Public officer:                          Lou Dingjan

 

Catering Committee:              Rosemary MacDonald

Jan Crowle

 

Auction Table:                         John England

 

Web Site:                                  Ian Pick

 

Garden Club Reps:                  Judy Bevan

Ginny Giorgio

 

The Christmas break-up luncheon was held at the beautiful Byron at Byron Resort with approximately 60 members attending.

 

2011:

 

The Club got into the swing of things in February with a visit to the beautiful garden of Vicky Brook – a new member.  On a very wet Saturday afternoon in March we visited three gardens in the one day!  All three gardens (two belonging to members Fay Bogg and John England) were located in Newrybar, and John kindly hosted a very enjoyable Club get-together at the end of the day.  Other gardens visited in 2011 included those of Michael and Joy Collings, Fae Flick, Gwen Weir, Max Lassen and Jan Crowle, with a visit to the Lismore Botanical Gardens as well.  November saw a bus load of happy gardeners head north to the Mudgeerabah area of Southern Queensland.

 

As well as the happy occasions this year, there were sad times as well when we lost long-standing member Dorothy Welstead and the husbands of members Shirley Boyle and Jo Schneider.

 

Although not a great deal of members wanted to hold a garden competition in 2011 and initial interest was minimal, a competition was successfully held and the standard of entries was very high.  The Club chose not to be a part of the Northern Star annual competition and, interestingly, there were only four Clubs who did take part in the newspaper competition.  Sponsorship was not sought and the Club was able to afford all monetary prizes given to winners.  The Club also deviated from the normal practice of appointing officially acknowledged garden judges and appointed Rita Martin from Eden Country Stores and Marie Curran from Eden Byron Nursery as judges.  Major winners were:

 

Champion Garden                         Victor Smith Perpetual Trophy                                Shirley Nelson

Reserve Champion                        Millicent Avery Memorial Perpetual Trophy        Wendy Edmonds

Best Landscaped Garden            Percy Hart Memorial Perpetual Trophy                  Shirley Nelson

All Seasons Garden                       Mr & Mrs C. James Perpetual Trophy                    Joy & Michael Collings

 

With a fantastic team comprising Ginny Giorgio, Max Lassen and Alison Jarrett, the Bangalow Primary School’s budding young gardeners have been given much helpful assistance and information.  A cash donation from the Club purchased equipment, gloves and seedlings for the school’s use and their vegie garden was given a special award by our competition judges.

 

Guest speakers at our meetings during 2011 included Gwen Weir, Beth Noble, Neutrog Fertilizers, Tracey Knowland from Bangalow Wholesale Nursery and Fay Bogg.

 

Thanks to the generosity of all members, the monthly trading table was a roaring success providing a steady income for the Club.  It was decided that it was also time to update the Club’s Constitution which had not been changed since incorporation – a long overdue exercise!  Members continually contributed to the “Flower of the Month” competition – won by Wendy Hearne – and “Plant of the Month” speakers gave helpful information to everyone.

 

The November AGM showed the Club in a very healthy financial position and election results were:

 

President:                                              Hazel Sowerby

Vic Presidents:                                     Wendy Hearne and Ian Pick

Secretary:                                              Gwen Weir

Treasurer:                                              Kath Amor

Social Secretary:                                 Alison Jarrett

Caterers:                                                Rosemary MacDonald and Jan Crowle

Librarian:                                              Judy Baker

Website:                                                Ian Pick

Auctioneer:                                           Shirley Boyle

Publicity Officers:                               Helen Johnston, Fay Bogg and Judy Baker

Public Officer:                                      Lou Dingjan

Representative to NCRC:                   Shirley Boyle and Judith Bevan

 

A most enjoyable lunch at The Harvest Café was a fitting end to 2011!

 

2012:

 

February meeting got the year off to a great start with 40 members attending and 6 new members being welcomed.  Membership continued to increase during 2012, with approximately 90 members registered with the Club by the end of the year.  Monthly meetings were always well attended, vibrant, busy and with great gardening tips!  Members really appreciated the regular guest speakers.  Venues for the Saturday visits included Idyll Hours Nursery, the gardens of Vicky and Garry Mann, Lynn and Greg Plummer, as well as Club members’ gardens.  A bus load of very happy gardeners made the trek to Mt Tamborine at the end of September.

 

Fund raising was solely done through the monthly trading table auction, where the generosity of members realized a staggering amount of over $2,000 going into Club coffers – well done all members!  One had to be quick to make bids on items being auctioned!

 

2012 saw the loss of one of the Club’s longest-standing members, Artie Prentice.  Artie had been a member almost since the club’s inauguration and his knowledge and helpful hints will be greatly missed.

 

The November AGM results were:

 

Joint Presidents:                                      Helen Johnston and Hazel Sowerby

Vice President:                                         Wendy Hearne

Vice President:                                         Lynette Binns

Secretary                                                   Gwen Weir

Treasurer:                                                 Kath Amor

Social Secretary:                                     Alison Jarrett.

Website:                                                     In Abeyance

Caterers:                                                    Rosemary McDonald and Jan

Librarian:                                                 Judy Baker

Publicity Officer:                                    Helen Johnston

Public Officer:                                         Lou Dingjan

Representatives to NCRC:                    Judith Bevan and Shirley Boyle

Auctioneer:                                               Shirley Boyle and Ginnie Giorgio

 

 

 

The monthly Flower of the Month competition continued to be popular with lots of wonderful flowers appearing every month.  Winners for this year’s award were Beth Noble and Jan Lee – both gardeners of particular note!

 

Members continued to use the club’s library, with new books being added to the collection regularly.

 

In October, a survey was sent out to gauge interest in conducting the Garden Competition in the future.  Overwhelmingly, members responded that most thought it was an outdated event and there were only nine out of 82 members interested in participating in it.  With considerable regret, the president (Hazel Sowerby) moved that the Club no longer run the Garden Competition and the motion was carried.

 

The end of year break-up lunch was again held at “Harvest Café” at Newrybar with 63 members attending – a great time was had by all!

 

2013:

 

Yet again, the Club has had a very successful, busy and happy year.  Membership has continued to increase and we now boast over 100 members!  Meetings are well attended, noisy and most enjoyable with magnificent afternoon teas being provided.  Our auctions also continue to produce a sizeable income for the Club and no other fund-raising has been necessary.  August trading table provided a record amount of $563.50!  Because of our very healthy financial position, Club donations to other organizations were increased.

 

What a wonderful range of guest speakers we had this year!  Jan Lee taught us heaps about arranging flowers for table decorations and vase arrangements, and these arrangements were bargained for most vociferously when put onto the trading table for sale!  Other Club members who spoke were Diana Harden, Del Smith and Denise Stobbart, while we also had speakers from Friends of the Koalas, WIRES, Eden Country Store and Stephen Sayer who gave a very informative talk on Strelitzias.

 

Diana Harden, Elspeth and Ian Lacey and Vicki Brooke all opened their gardens as part of the November Open Garden Scheme.

 

A bus load of happy gardeners visited Kyogle in October on a perfect spring day.  Members had a lovely time buying plants from Daley’s Nursery before visiting two wonderful gardens belonging to members of the Kyogle Garden Club.

 

In October, senior members Fae Flick, Dot Gill, Beth Noble, Daisy Dare, Carol Cook, Max Lassen, Marie Flick and Shirley Boyle all spoke about their involvement in the Club.  Rita Cowled from the Historical Society also gave a short talk.  As the Club is no longer conducting garden competitions, a motion was put to members that the Historical Society could house the trophies and banner belonging to the Club, but to be returned to the Club if competitions were resumed.  This motion was passed in the affirmative.  Trophies and the banner are now housed with the Historical Society in Bangalow.

 

Thanks to our Publicity Officer, Helen Johnston, the Club is regularly receiving publicity in Bangalow’s Heartbeat monthly magazine.  The September edition contained a wonderful full-page article on its history and members.  This prompted a letter from Jan Hulbert who had been an inaugural member of the Club in 1977.  Jan felt that the Heartbeat article had not fully covered all the history and helpfully gave us more information on some of the Club’s early members.

 

The November AGM saw the following members elected to various positions:

 

Joint Presidents:                                     Helen Johnston & Wendy Hearne

Vice Presidents:                                     Jane Collins & Stephen Wedd

Treasurer:                                                Kath Amor

Secretary:                                                Gwen Weir

Social Secretaries:                                 Diana Harden, Deborah Adams & Carol Gamble

Website:                                                  Fay Bogg

Caterers:                                                  Rosemary McDonald, Jan Crowle and Carol Lea

Librarian:                                                Judy Baker

Flower of the Month:                           Denise Stobbart

Plant of the Month:                               Steven Wedd

Publicity Officers:                                 Helen Johnston & Ian Lacey

Public Officer:                                        Margaret Byrne

Representative to NCRC:                     Stan Heywood

Auctioneers:                                           Shirley Boyle and Ginnie Giorgio

 

The December break-up Club lunch was held at The Figtree Restaurant at Ewingsdale with an attendance of 84 members.  The venue, food and company could not have been better!

 

2014:

 

The year got off to a flying start with 73 members attending February’s meeting and, on only 2 occasions, did the number of attendees go under 70.   Membership reached 140 during the year – the Club continues to bloom!  Meetings are cheerful and noisy with much jolly discussion happening during our scrumptious afternoon teas.  Meeting Minutes are now distributed to members from the club’s own email address of info@bangalowgardenclub.com.

 

External guest speakers covered topics such as regeneration, bromeliads, garden pots, organic gardening and fungi while our Club guest speakers included Steven Wedd, Jane Collins and Colin White.  At September meeting, our “expert panel” of Beth Noble, Carol Gamble and Alison Jarrett answered questions from the floor on a variety of subjects.  “Plant of the Month” speakers were Steven Wedd, Hilary Wise, Beth Noble, Judith Kaveney, Diana Harden, Allison Jarrett, Carol Gamble and Monica Wilcox.  Our “Flower of the Month” competition is becoming quite competitive with Steven Wedd taking the award this year.

 

There were some very inspiring gardens visited during 2014 with members Diane Stuart, Hazel Sowerby, Elaine Becker and Colin White opening their beautiful gardens for us.  We also visited gardens in Booyong and Possum’s Creek plus the bromeliad nursery at Wardell and a biodynamic garden at Mullumbimby.  Quite a variety!  September’s annual bus trip took a bus load of very happy gardeners to Mt Tamborine for a day of looking, admiring, learning and buying!

 

During the year, Judith and Brian Bevan were farewelled when they left the district for an easier life on a smaller property out of the area.

 

Our bright and happy year was saddened with the loss of Patricia and Mac Gibson who had been long-standing members as well as Patrons of the Club.

 

The November AGM saw the following members elected to positions:

 

Co-President:                                             Wendy Hearne

Co-President:                                             Margaret Bruce

Vice President:                                          Liz Hind

Secretary                                                    Gwen Weir

Treasurer:                                                   Kath Amor

Asst. Treasurer:                                         Jan Lee

Garden Visits Soc. Secretaries:     1)      Diana Harden            2)  Deborah Adams

Guest Speaker Soc. Secretary:               Carol Gamble

Website:                                                      Fay Bogg

Caterers:                                            1)      Allison Jarrett            2)   Sandra Mankowski

3)      Carol Lea                    4)   Denise Willis

Librarian:                                                   Judy Baker

Publicity Officers:                           1)      Ian Lacey                   2)  Hilary Wise

Public Officer:                                           Margaret Byrne

Representatives to NCRC:             1)      Stan Heywood           2)  Marlene Heywood

Auctioneers:                                     1)      Shirley Boyle             2)  Hazel Sowerby

Flower of the Month:                               Denise Stobbart

Plant of the Month Co-ord.:                    Steven Wedd

 

Our Christmas lunch was again held at the Figtree Restaurant on a very hot summer’s day.  Three of our members were made Patrons and Life Members of the Club – they were Marie Flick, Shirley Boyle and Max Lassen.  These three people have dedicated much time and effort to the Club and fully deserve this recognition.

 

2015:

 

The year got off to a flying start with 83 members in attendance at the February meeting.  In fact, attendance during the whole of 2015 ranged from 73 to 90 members at every meeting.  Membership grew to the staggering figure of 150 at a time when other garden clubs were struggling to retain their membership.  Long-standing Patron Daisy Dare was acknowledged and given a gift of a gardening trowel at the February meeting.

 

A very sizeable income was gained from the auction table and this made it possible, again, for the Club to subsidize a bus trip and the Christmas lunch.  The October bus trip was to the Murwillumbah hinterland area where 3 marvellous gardens were visited, whilst the Christmas lunch was again held at The Fig Tree Restaurant at Ewingsdale where 75 happy gardeners celebrated another successful year for our Club.

 

Lists of the Club’s library books were added to the website, thanks to Fay and Judy.  Although these books had been stored at the Moller Pavilion for some years, the Show Ground Trust decided that our books could no longer be stored there.  A culling was done of the books which were then restricted to four large (and heavy) boxes.  A roster system was set up so that these books could be taken away and returned to the Pavilion for every meeting.

 

We had some very knowledgeable guest speakers as always, with members Stephen Wedd, Fay Bogg, Beth Noble and Leon Coventry giving talks along with non-Club members.  The Flower of the Month and Plant of the Month segments continue to be popular.  The Q. & A. section provided answers for gardeners with teasing problems.  Donations were given to Landcare and the A & I Society.

 

 

The November AGM came around all too quickly and the following people took up these positions:

 

Co-President:                                             Margaret Bruce

Co-President:                                             Robyn Armstrong

Vice President:                                          Leon Coventry

Vice President:                                          Sandra Mankowsky

Secretary                                                    Denise Willis

Treasurer:                                                   Kath Amor

Asst. Treasurer:                                         Liz Hind

Garden Visits Soc. Secretary:                Diana Harden

Guest Speaker Soc. Secretary:               Carol Gamble

Website:                                                      Fay Bogg

Catering Convenor:                                  Jane Marsden

Librarian:                                                   Judy Baker

Publicity Officers:                           1)      Ian Lacey                          2)  Helen Johnston

Public Officer:                                           Margaret Byrne

Auctioneers:                                     1)      Shirley Boyle                   2)  Hazel Sowerby

Flower of the Month:                               Denise Stobbart

Plant of the Month Co-ord.:                    Steven Wedd

NCRC Representative:                  1)      Stan Heywood:                2) Shirley Boyle

 

 

With the committee comprising longer-standing members and new members, it is a good balance and augurs well for the future of Bangalow Garden Club.  The Club finished a very successful, informative and enjoyable year with Christmas lunch at Elements Resort in Byron Bay.

 

2016:

 

February saw 91 members gather for our first meeting of the year, and meeting attendance remained at 74 to 96 members for the entirety of 2016.  Needless to say, the quantity of food required to feed our hungry members at afternoon tea demanded many more volunteers on the monthly roster.  Luckily, everyone loves a cuppa and a chat and more members happily provided extra food.

 

With very few people borrowing books from our library and the inability to have a safe storage area for the books, it was decided to offer these for sale to members.  This duly happened and those books remaining were either given to charity or tossed out.  The library had served us well for many years!

 

A couple of changes were made to the format of our meetings wherein the “Flowers of the Month” and the “Plant of the Month” segments were combined and a new segment “Bug Spot” was introduced.  The “Bug Spot” topic has proved to be a very popular one and is efficiently run by our very knowledgeable  member Allison Jarrett, who also runs the Q&A spot.

 

Our guest speakers were varied and interesting.  Topics included controlling Indian Myna birds, rainforest propagation, how to attract birds to our gardens, evergreen and deciduous magnolias, anthuriums, control of local pests using natural control methods and a demonstration on how to make simple posies.  The speakers included members Shirley Nelson, Nan Pulsford, Ian Lacey and Jan Lee.

 

The Bangalow Garden Club came into being in 1977, making 2017 the Club’s 40th anniversary year.  Discussions took place on how to celebrate this event and an offer was accepted from member Steven Wedd (an expert dahlia grower) for him to propagate a dahlia for the Club – the dahlia to be called the “Bangalow Ruby”.  It is very worth mentioning that Steven and his brother appeared on the cover of the ABC “Gardening Australia” magazine with a great article inside on growing dahlias.

 

We saw so very many beautiful gardens on our monthly Saturday visits including gardens of members Carol Lea, Shirley Nelson and Nan Pulsford, John Astill, Elspeth and Ian Lacey, Diana Hughes and Debbie Hayward.  Other visits were to the Lismore Rainforest Botanic Gardens, Mt Coot-tha Botanical Gardens and a walk through Heritage Park.

 

Sadly, we lost ex-member Judith Bevan.  Judith had filled the role of secretary for many years and was also Club President for 2004 and 2006.  RIP, Judith.

 

November AGM came around all too soon and the following members accepted roles on the Committee:

 

Co-Presidents:                                  Margaret Bruce and Robyn Armstrong

Vice Presidents:                               Sandra Mankowski and Leon Coventry

Treasurer:                                          Liz Hind with assistant Robyn Hazeldon

Secretary:                                          Denise Willis

Social Secretary:                             Diana Harden

Speaker Co-ordinator:                    Monica Wilcox with assistant Christina de Water

Membership Secretary:                  Elspeth Lacey

Catering:                                           Jane Marsden

Bug Spot & Q&A:                           Allison Jarrett

Website:                                            Fay Bogg

Publicity:                                           Helen Johnston and Ian Lacey

Public Officer:                                  Steven Wedd

Flower of the Month:                     Denise Stobart

Auctioneers:                                     Hazel Sowerby and Shirley Boyle

 

As Club numbers had increased a lot during 2016, the end of year lunch was event held at “Elements” in Byron which could cater for our ever-increasing Club.  A joyful time was had by a big group of happy gardeners.

 

 

2017:

 

2017 was a very big year for the Bangalow & District Garden Club.  It was the Club’s 40th anniversary!  To mark this milestone event, Steven Wedd had produced an amazing dahlia (named Bangalow Ruby) and bulbs were made available for sale in February.  Our inaugural Bangalow Ruby dahlia grower was Wendy Hearne who produced a marvelous specimen for us to admire.  Great celebrations were held on the 4th October for all members to enjoy.  Lots of preparation was put in by a small committee and their efforts ensured a very happy and festive afternoon.  A few of the longer-standing members (Shirley Boyle, Beth Noble, Hazel Sowerby, Shirley Nelson and Margaret Byrne) reminisced about the founding and early days of the Club, with very-early Club members Daisy Dare and Dot Gill in attendance.  The Club was also able to welcome to the Ruby Celebrations Jan Hulbert who was also a very early member of the Club and who could recount stories of the Club’s very early days.  Thank you to all who contributed to the organization of the afternoon and to all who attended and made the day a success.

 

The year got off to a flying start with 88 members attending the February meeting.  Attendance stayed in the vicinity of this number throughout the year. A motion was put forward at the 2016 AGM that annual membership fees would be increased to $15 and this was passed unanimously by members.  This membership can now be paid by cheque, cash or directly into the Club’s bank account by EFTPOS.

 

It was a very busy year in many ways.  We had many interesting guest speakers including Aaron from the Permaculture Research Institute, Rhett from Rous County Council (talking on noxious weeds) and Julie Ray from the “Garden to Kitchen” team and who also gives cooking classes.  Our own members were invaluable with their contributions: Leon Coventry, Steven Wedd, Denise Stobart and Hazel Sowerby, Garry Dwyer and Judy McDonald.  What a wealth of knowledge we have in our Club!

 

Many thanks to the following members who allowed us to visit their gardens:  Lesley Player, Gael Solomon, David Williamson and Susan Dempster, Diana Harden, Steven Wedd and Colleen Anderson.  We also had a most enjoyable visit to the garden of Peter & Marieke Bleeker.

 

After years of struggling with a very inadequate PA system, the Club finally invested in a new PA system which has proved to be an indispensable acquisition.  Also, it seems that we all have problems with bugs and insect pests in our gardens as the Q & A and Bug Spot segments are always keenly looked forward to.

 

2017 was a sad year with the loss of two Life Members, Marie Flick and Max Lassen.  Both will be remembered for their untiring work for the Club as well as their smiling faces and wonderful gardening knowledge.  RIP Marie and Max.

 

A bus load of very happy gardeners drove out to Tenterfield on the 18th October, and the gardens were just beautiful and so different from the sub-tropical gardens of our area.  The trip was a resounding success and 4 gardens were visited with the opportunity to purchase plants, eggs and antiques.  Thank you to Diana Harden for organizing such a great day.

 

November again brought along the AGM, with the following results:

 

Co-Presidents:                                                         Robyn Armstrong and Fay Dwyer

Co-Vice Presidents:                                                Leon Coventry and Sandra Mankowsky

Secretary                                                                  Denise Willis

Treasurer:                                                                  Liz Hind

Asst. Treasurer:                                                        Sue Brennan

Membership Registrar:                                           Margaret Bruce

Flower of the Month:                                              Denise Stobart

Garden Visits/Social Secretaries                            Lesley Player & Patricia Ditullio

Guest Speaker Social Secretaries:                         Mary-Louise Fraser and Margaret Bruce

Q&A/Bug Spot Advisor:                                         Alison Jarrett

Website:                                                                     Faye Bogg

Catering Convenor:                                              Diana Harden

Publicity Officer:                                                  Helen Johnston

Public Officer:                                                       Steven Wedd

Auctioneers:                                                           Shirley Boyle and Hazel Sowerby

 

Christmas lunch was held at the function room above the Lennox Hotel and this finished the year on a very high note, with 3 members being made life members: Helen Johnston, Hazel Sowerby and Margaret Byrne.  All have contributed to the Club in many ways over many years.  Congratulations, ladies!  As Helen was absent, she will be presented with her award at the February 2018 meeting.

 

 

 

2018:

 

February meeting was attended by 100 keen members, with the number of meeting attendees varying between 75 and 100 at each Club meeting.  More attendees mean more chairs to be put out and more food required from our wonderful cooks!  A motion was passed at the AGM to retain the membership cost at $15.  The Club is solvent and the monthly auction is a big part of the Club’s income along with membership fees.  The new email address for the Club is: bangalowgardenclub@outlook.com; however, our website address remains as Bangalowgardenclub.com.

 

Yet again, our members came to the fore and volunteered as guest speakers at meetings and hosts for Garden Club visits.  Thanks go to Mary-Lou Fraser, Steven Wedd, Beth Noble, Faye Bogg, Gael Solomon, Carole Lea and Denise Stobart who were guest speakers and to Mary-Lou Fraser, Faye Bogg, Athena McIver, Astrid Preston, Isabelle and Larry Truesdale and Denise Willis who opened their gardens for Club visits.  Other guest speakers were Broni Cartnew from Ab Fab Plants speaking on heliconias, Swaggie Englehart from Clunes Cottage Plants and Succulents, Wayne Lewry, Paramedic, Hayley Burgess from Beautiful Abundance and Mark Wilson from Friends of the Koalas.  We were also fortunate enough to visit the gardens of Robbie and Margaret Orr at Wollongbar, and Chris Crowley at Eureka.

 

The annual bus trip was a local mystery tour and this was a huge success despite the rainy weather.  Four nurseries were visited where lots of lovely plants could be purchased.  There were some very happy gardeners!  Thank you to Patricia and Lesley for having organized such a great day.  Our members can now check on the Club website to see if weather conditions prohibit a monthly garden visit.

 

Our Flora of the Month segment yet again showcased the talents of many of our members when they produced excellent specimens of many different plants, too numerous to mention.  Our Q & A and Bugspot segments have always been popular with solutions provided for garden problems.

 

The AGM was held on 7th November and the following members took on Committee positions:

 

Co-Presidents:                                 Fay Dwyer/Mary Lou Fraser

Vice Presidents:                               Sandra Mankowsky/Adelina Linardon (also doing membership)

Secretary:                                         Denise Willis

Treasurer:                                         Liz Hind

Asst Treasurer:                                 Sue Brennan

Flora of the Month:                         Denise Stobart

Garden Visits/Social Sect:               Lesley Player/Patricia Ditullio

Guest Speakers:                               Margaret Bruce/Richard Rowland

Website:                                           Fay Bogg

Catering Convenor:                         Diana Harden

Assistants:                                       Debby Hayward/Helen Barlow

Publicity Officer:                             Anne Abbink

Public Officer:                                 Steven Wedd

Auctioneers:                                     Hazel Sowerby/Steven Wedd

 

It was with sadness we learned of the passing of Judy MacDonald who was a much loved and respected member of our club. Judy gave a presentation in September 2017 on tea roses that originate in China. She was generous in propagating cuttings so many members will have living mementoes of her in their own gardens.  Rest in peace, Judy.

 

Christmas lunch was again held at the function room at the Lennox Head Hotel and, again, it was a huge success attended by lots of members.